Courses | Biology Undergraduate Education
SEM
BANNER NUMBER
COURSE TITLE
PRIMARY INSTRUCTOR
*FYS/SOPH SEM/LAB/
WRIT/CONF/DIV/COEX
ONLINE/HYBRID/REMOTE ACCESSABLE
1
BIOL XLIST: AFRI 1920
Health Inequality in Historical Perspective
Braun, Lundy
DIV/SOPH/WRIT
1
BIOL XLIST: CLPS 1195
Life Under Water in the Anthropocene
Colwill, Ruth
COEX/LAB/WRIT
1
BIOL XLIST: NEUR 1530
Communication In the Brain: What We Know and How We Know It
Stein, John
1
0030
Principles of Nutrition
Flynn, Mary
Online
1
0100
Living Biology at Brown & Beyond
Monteiro, Kristina
FYS/DIV/LAB
1
0140T
Communicating Science Through Visual Media
Stein, John
LAB
1
0170
Biotechnology in Medicine
Achilli, Toni Marie
1
0190P
Pride & Prejudice in the Development of Scientific Theories
Helfand, Stephen
FYS
1
0190R
Foundations: Phage Hunters, Part 1
Taylor, Sarah
COEX/FYS/LAB
1
0210
Diversity of Life
Kellner, James
DIV
1
0380
The Ecology and Evolution of Infectious Disease
TBD
CONF
1
0410
Invertebrate Zoology
Ewanchuk, Patrick
LAB/DIV
1
0470-S01
Genetics
Johnson, Mark
LAB
1
0470-S02
Genetics
Johnson, Mark
LAB
Hybrid
1
0480
Evolutionary Biology
Rand, David
CONF/DIV
Remote Accessable
1
0530
Principles of Immunology
Dugan, Aisling
CONF
1
0800-S01
Principles of Physiology
Stein, John
LAB
1
0800-S02
Principles of Physiology
Stein, John
LAB
Hybrid
1
0940A
Viral Epidemics
Atwood, Walter
SOPH/
WRIT
1
0940D
Rhode Island Flora: Understanding and Documenting Local Plant Diversity
Kartzinel, Rebecca
SOPH
1
0960
Independent Study in Science Writing
Faculty Advisors
1
1050,2050
Biology of the Eukaryotic Cell
(Grad students register for 2050)
Gerbi, Susan
CONF
1
1070
Biotechnology and Global Health
Schell, Jacquelyn
1
1140
Tissue Engineering
Hoffman-Kim, Diane
DIV
1
1260,2260
Physiological Pharmacology (Grad students register for 2260)
Marshall, John
1
1270,2270
Advanced Biochemistry
(Grad students register for 2270)
Lisi, George
1
1290
Cancer Biology
Zhitkovich, Anatoly
1
1300,2300
Biomolecular Interactions (Grad students register for 2300)
Fawzi, Nicolas
LAB/WRIT
1
1470
Conservation Biology
Sax, Dov
1
1515,2015
Conservation in Genomics Age (Grad students register for 2015)
Kartzinel, Tyler
LAB
1
1520
Innate Immunity
Brossay, Laurent
1
1560,2560
Virology (Grad students register for 2560)
Lee, Sanghyun
1
1565
Survey of Biomedical Informatics
Sarkar, Neil
1
1575,2075
Evaluation of Health Information Systems (Grad students register for 2075)
Fraser, Hamish
1
1650
Structure of the Nervous System
Berson, David
1
1800
Animal Locomotion
Swartz, Sharon
WRIT
1
1945
Outbreaks and Infections: Harnessing History and Preventing Future Epidemics
Dugan, Aisling
1
1950
Directed Research/Independent Study – See Research
Faculty Advisors
LAB
1
1970A
Stem Cell Biology
Freiman, Richard
1
2010A
Introduction to Molecular Research in the Life Sciences
Mowry, Kimberly
1
2030
Foundations for Advanced Study in the Life Sciences
DeLong, Alison
1
2089
Biotechnology IP
Holmander, Daniel
1
2110
Drug and Gene Delivery
Mathiowitz, Edith
1
2150-S01
Scientific Communication
Bender, Judith
1
2150-S02
Scientific Communication
Ramachandran, Sohini
1
2180
Experiential Learning Industry (ELI)
Schell, Jacquelyn
1
2230
Biomedical Engineering and Biotechnology Seminar
Darling, Eric
1
2250
Survey of Modern Therapeutics
Horrigan, Diana
1
2340
Neurogenetics and Disease
Reenan, Robert
1
2430-S01
Topics in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Brainerd, Elizabeth
1
2430-S02
Topics in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Huerta-Sanchez, Emilia
1
2430-S03
Topics in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Ramachandran, Sohini
2
BIOL XLIST: ENVS 0490
Environmental Science in a Changing World
Kartzinel, Tyler
2
0080
Biotechnology Management
Bready, Barrett
Remote Accessable
2
0150D
Techniques in Regenerative Medicine: Cells, Scaffolds, and Staining
Achilli, Toni-Marie
FYS/LAB
2
0160
Plants, Food, and People
Heywood, Peter
2
0190S
Foundations: Phage Hunters, Part II
Zhou, Yang
COEX/FYS/LAB
2
0190U
The Lives of Plants
Heywood, Peter
FYS/WRIT
2
0200
The Foundations of Living Systems
Stein, John
LAB/DIV
2
0280
Biochemistry
Deaconescu, Alexandra
CONF
2
0285-S01, S02
Inquiry in Biochemistry: From Gene to Protein Function
Sobieraj, Andrea
COEX/WRIT/CONF/LAB
2
0420
Principles of Ecology
Witman, Jon
CONF
2
0430
Evolution of Plant Diversity
Kartzinel, Rebecca
LAB
2
0440
Inquiry in Plant Biology
DeLong, Alison
LAB
2
0495
Statistical Analysis of Biological Data
TBD
CONF
2
0500
Cell and Molecular Biology
Valdez, Gregorio
2
0510
Introductory Microbiology
Belenky, Peter
CONF/LAB
2
0860
Diet and Chronic Disease
Flynn, Mary
2
0940G
Antibiotic Drug Discovery: Identifying Novel Soil Microbes to Combat Antibiotic Resistance
Achilli, Toni-Marie
COEX/SOPH/LAB
2
0946
Research Design & Quantitative Methods for the Health Sciences
Monteiro, Kristina
2
0960
Independent Study in Science Writing
Faculty Advisors
2
1040,2040
Ultrastructure/Bioimaging (Grad students register for 2040)
Williams, Geoffrey
LAB
2
1100
Cell Physiology and Biophysics
Horrigan, Diana
2
1150
Stem Cell Engineering
Darling, Eric
LAB
2
1160
Principles of Exercise Physiology
Sobieraj, Andrea
DIV
2
1222A,2222B
Current Topics in Functional Genomics (Grad students register for 2222B)
Fairbrother, William
2
1250
Host-microbiome Interactions in Health and Disease
Belenky, Peter
2
1330
Biology of Reproduction
Wessel, Gary
DIV
2
1435
Computational Methods for Studying Demographic History with Molecular Data
TBD
2
1530
Emergency Medical Systems: An Anatomy of Critical Performance
Becker, Bruce
CONF
2
1540,2540
Molecular Genetics (Grad students register for 2540)
Larschan, Erica
2
1545,2545
Human Genetics and Genomics (Grad students register for 2545)
Morrow, Eric
2
1550
Parasitism: Biology and Disease
de Graffenried, Christopher
CONF
2
1555
Methods in Informatics and Data Science for Health
Chen, Elizabeth
COEX
2
1600
Development of Vaccines to Infectious Diseases
Vaishnava, Shipra
2
BIOL 1610/ NEUR 1600
Experimental Neurobiology
Stein, John
LAB/WRIT
2
1810
21st Century Applications in Cell and Molecular Biology
Dawson, Michelle
WRIT
2
1820
Environmental Health & Disease
Plavicki, Jessica
2
1865,2865
Toxicology (Grad students register for 2865)
Spade, Daniel
2
1885
Human Anatomy and Biomechanics
Swartz, Shannon
LAB
2
1960
Directed Research/Independent Study – See Research
Faculty Advisors
2
2010B
Introduction to Data Science in Molecular Biology
Neretti, Nicola
2
2018
Management Strategies in Biotechnology
Jong, Yong
2
2145
Molecular Targets of Drug Discovery
Horrigan, Diana
2
2167
In Vitro Models for Disease
Schell, Jacquelyn
2
2170
Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology
Horrigan, Diana
2
2180
Experiential Learning Industry (ELI)
Schell, Jacquelyn
2
2240
Biomedical Engineering and Biotechnology Seminar
Morgan, Jeffrey
2
2350
The Biology of Aging
Sedivy, John
DIV
2
2528
Innovation and Commercialization in Medical Devices, Diagnostics, and Wearables
Analoui, Mostafa