Công thức câu điều kiện (mệnh đề if) loại 1, 2, 3, hỗn hợp + Bài tập

Lại là thầy và ban cán sự đây các em, lần này tụi thầy sẽ chia sẻ đến các em CHUYÊN ĐỀ 8: CÂU ĐIỀU KIỆN, công thức các loại câu điều kiện (1, 2, 3, hỗ hợp) và bài tập vận dụng thuộc phần ngữ pháp tiếng Anh cơ bản nhé. Chúc các em học giỏi hơn.

A. CÁC LOẠI CÂU ĐIỀU KIỆN (TYPES OF CONDITIONAL SENTENCES)

1. Câu điều kiện (mệnh đề if) là gì?

Theo sự phân tích từ cán sự Gia sư Anh văn Câu điều kiện hay còn gọi là mệnh đề if là câu dùng để mục đích diễn đạt, giải thích về một sự việc, sự vật, hiện tượng, hành động nào đó có thể xảy ra khi điều kiện nói đến xảy ra. Hầu hết các câu điều kiện đều chứa “if”. Một câu điều kiện sẽ có hai mệnh đề: gồm mệnh đề chính (không chứa if) và mệnh đề phụ (chứa if). Mệnh đề chính hay gọi là mệnh đề kết quả. Mệnh đề chứa “if” là mệnh đề phụ hay mệnh đề điều kiện, nó nêu lên điều kiện để mệnh đề chính thành sự thật.

2. Các loại câu điều kiện và cấu trúc (công thức) của câu điều kiện

2.1 Công thức (cấu trúc) câu điều kiện loại 1

Câu điều kiện loại 1 dùng để diễn tả những sự việc có khả năng xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai và kết quả của nó.

Ví dụ:

– If you don’t hurry, you will miss the bus.
– If you drop that glass, it might break.

câu điều kiện loại 1

2.2 Công thức (cấu trúc) câu điều kiện loại 2

Câu điều kiện loại 2 được sử dụng để diễn tả những tình huống không có thật, không thể xảy ra trong tương lai và giả định kết quả nếu nó có thể xảy ra.

Ví dụ:

– I would be working in Italy if I spoke Italian. (But I don’t speak Italian, so I am not working in Italy)
– If I was the Queen of England, I might give everyone a chicken. (But I am not the Queen.)

câu điều kiện loại 2

2.3 Công thức (cấu trúc) câu điều kiện loại 3

Câu điều kiện loại 3 được sử dụng để diễn tả những sự việc không xảy ra trong quá khứ và xác định kết quả nếu nó đã xảy ra. Cấu trúc câu này thường ám chỉ sự tiếc nuối hoặc lời trách móc.

Ví dụ:

– If I had known you were coming I would have baked a cake. (But I didn’t know and I didn’t bake a cake.
– If I had worked harder I could have passed the exam. (But I didn’t work hard, and I didn’t pass the exam.

câu điều kiện loại 3

2.4 Công thức (cấu trúc) câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp

Câu điều kiện hỗn hợp diễn tả những sự việc trái ngược với sự thật đã xảy ra trong quá khứ và giả định kết quả nếu những điều này thực sự đã xảy ra. Những kết quả này sẽ trái với sự thật ở hiện tại.

Ví dụ:

– If I had studied I would have my driving license. (but I didn’t study and now I don’t have my license)
– I could be a millionaire now if I had taken that job. (but I didn’t take the job and I’m not a millionaire)

câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp

B. BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CÁC LOẠI CÂU ĐIỀU KIỆN (PRACTICE EXERCISES)

Exercise 1: Give the correct forms of the verbs using the conditional TYPE 1.

Question 1: If you______(eat) an ice-cream, I______(have) a hot chocolate.

Question 2: If she______(need) a computer, her brother______(give) her his computer.

Question 3: If we______(not have) time this afternoon, we______(meet) tomorrow.

Question 4: He______(talk) to her if you______(not want) to do it.

Question 5: You______(not win) the game if you______(not know) the rules.

Question 6: If you______(wash) the dishes, I______(cook) dinner tonight.

Question 7: If my dad______(have) time next week, we______(paint) my room.

Question 8: You______(learn) a lot about American history if you______(visit) the exhibition this afternoon.

Question 9: If the weather______(not be) too bad tomorrow, we______(play) golf.

Question 10: We______(not get) there on time if we______(catch) the bus.

Question 11: If you______(pour) oil into water, it______(float) on the surface of the water.

Question 12: You______(have) any problems,______(call) me immediately.

Question 13: If you______(not like),______(let) him know your feelings.

Question 14: If you______(heat) ice, it______(turn) to water.

Question 15: Unless she______(water) these trees, they______(die).

 

Exercise 2: Give the correct forms of the verbs using the conditional TYPE 2.

Question 1: If I______(have) more time, I______(learn) to play the guitar.

Question 2: If she______(study) harder, she______(get) better marks.

Question 3: If we______(know) more about history, we______(not be) afraid of the test.

Question 4: I______(go) jogging with Tom and Sue if they______(be) here now.

Question 5: I______(buy) these shoes if they______(fit).

Question 6: If there______(be) no man in the world, I______(not marry) you.

Question 7: He______(be) rich, he______(support) his old-aged parents.

Question 8: If I______(be) you, I______(buy) a car and have a look around the country.

Question 9: Thank goodness she isn’t your wife. Just try to imagine our cooperation if she______(be).

Question 10: This city______(be) a better place to live if the level of pollution ______(reduce).

 

Exercise 3: Give the correct forms of the verbs using the conditional TYPE 3.

Question 1: If the weather______(be) nice yesterday, they______(play) football.

Question 2: It was an awful meal. If we______(go) to a good restaurant, we______ (have) a better dinner.

Question 3: If he had listened to me, he______(not fail) in the exam.

Question 4: But for the storm, we______(not be) late for the appointment.

Question 5: The ambulance______(come) earlier, the victim______(not die).

Question 6: If it______(be) for your absence yesterday, you______(understand) the lesson today.

Question 7: If the police______(come) earlier, the burglar______(arrest).

Question 8: Without his parents’ money, he______(not succeed).

Question 9: If you______(remember) to fill up before the journey, we wouldn’t

have lost half an hour looking for a petrol station in an unknown city.

Question 10: If I______(accept) the offer, I______(not regret) now.

Question 11: If he______(be) younger, he______(take) part in the last contest.

Question 12: The accidents______(not happen) if the car in the front______(not stop) so suddenly.

Question 13: I would have visited you before if there______(not be) quite a lot of people in your house.

Question 14: If I (know)______that you were ill, I (go)______to see you.

Question 15: Thank God Sue came on time! You______(find) the keys without her?

 

Exercise 4: Give the correct forms of the verbs using the conditional sentences.

Question 1: If Tracy had a mobile phone, she______(phone) all her friends.

Question 2: I______(be) very angry with Nick if he forgets my CD again.

Question 3: If the boys______(win) this match, their coach will invite them to a barbecue.

Question 4: If you don't read these articles, you______(not know) the facts about Africa.

Question 5: If she'd had enough money, she (buy)______a car.

Question 6: I (see)______him if I (go)______to the party last night.

Question 7: We could have gone out if the weather (not be)______so bad.

Question 8: If the book (not be)______expensive, I______(buy) it.

Question 9: What you______(do) if you______(be) in my situation?

Question 10: I'll go out if it______(not rain).

Question 11: If I spoke English, my job______(be) a lot easier.

Question 12: If we had known who he was, we______(invite) him to speak at our meeting.

Question 13: My dog (bark)______if it (hear)______any strange sound.

Question 14: If I (be)______in your place, I (accept)______Mr. Anderson’s invitation.

Question 15: If I (win)______a big prize in a lottery, I’d give up my job.

Question 16: If I (have)______breakfast, I (not feel)______hungry now.

Question 17: I was busy. If I (have)______free time I (go)______to the cinema with you.

Question 18: Why didn’t you attend the meeting? Oh, I did not know. If I (know)______ I (come)______there.

Question 19: If I (not have)______an important test today, I (not stay)______up late last night.

Question 20: It’s too bad Helen isn’t here. If she (be) ______here, she (know)______what to do.

Question 21: She (come)______late again, she will lose her job.

Question 22: If he (not be)______selfish, his wife (not leave)______him.

Question 23: We (live)______in a town, life would be better.

Question 24: I know I (feel)______better if I (stop)______smoking.

Question 25: I (understand)______him if he spoke more slowly.

Question 26: He didn’t listen to the teacher. He (listen)______carefully, he (perform)______well in the examination.

Question 27: He’s waiting for his mother to come back from Chicago. If his mother (come)______home, he (have)______a lot of presents.

Question 28: He wanted to buy some Christmas presents but he couldn’t. If he (afford)______to buy, his children (be)______very happy to greet a new year.

Question 29: The kitchen will look better if we (have)______red curtains.

Question 30: Bring him another if he (not/like)______this one.

Question 31: Unless you are more careful, you (have)______an accident.

Question 32: If summer (come)______, we (not have)______to go to school.

Question 33: If the sun (stop)______shinning, there (be)______no light on earth.

Question 34: If I (be)______a millionaire, I (live)______on Mars.

Question 35: You (get)______very wet if you______(walk) in this rain.

Question 36: If some endangered species (keep)______in zoos, it will help to ensure their future survival.

Question 37: Why don’t we ask Michael to chair the meeting?” “Suppose we (be)______to ask him, do you think he would accept?”

Question 38: Now I know we were just too tired. Even with your help we (not finish)______it.

Question 39: I still regret I didn’t have a camera. I (take)______some photographs of the bird.

Question 40: Now that you’re through with it, you should be more grateful to Ted for all his help. Do you think you (succeed)______without it?

 

Exercise 5.1: Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 1:______have enough apples, she’ll make an apple pie this afternoon.

  1. Should she B. If she C. Will she             D. Unless she

Question 2: If you don’t know how to spell a word, you______look it up in the______dictionary.

  1. must B. will C. should               D. ought

Question 3: If the sun______, we______for a walk.

  1. shines / will go B. shone / will go C. shone / would go   D. had shone / would go

Question 4: The campfire______if it______last night.

  1. A

    . wouldn’t be cancelled/hadn’t rained

  2. B

    . wouldn’t have been cancelled/hadn’t rained

  3. C

    . would have been cancelled/hadn’t rained

  4. D

    . will be cancelled/rains

Question 5: But for our parents, we______successful in life.

  1. will never be B. would never be C. wouldn’t have                       D. would have never been

Question 6: If I______my wallet at home this morning, I______money for lunch now.

  1. A

    . leave / will have didn’t leave / would have

  2. C

    . hadn’t left / would have hadn’t left / would have had

Question 7: If we______the plans carefully, we would not have had so many serious mistakes.

  1. study B. had studied C. studied              D. were studying

Question 8: I will never talk to you again______you apologize me______your being rude.

  1. if / for B. unless / for C. or / of                 D. whether / or

Question 9:______ you work harder, you will be sacked.

  1. Whether B. If C. However           D. Unless

Question 10: " I think you should stop smoking."

  1. A

    . If I am you, I will stop smoking. If I were you, I will stop smoking.

  2. C

    . If I were you, I would stop smoking. If I had been you, I would stop smoking.

Question 11: If you take the ice out of the fridge, it______.

  1. A

    . vaporizes melts C. heats                 D. disappears

Question 12: Unless we______more snow, we can’t go skiing.

  1. A

    . will have have C. have had           D. had

Question 13: You’ll fail the exam______you start revising.

  1. if B. until C. when                 D. unless

Question 14: Unless you wash the car, you______not drive it at the weekend.

  1. would B. could C. have to              D. may

Question 15: If Peter______his car before the drive, he______the problem of out of petrol.

  1. A

    . checked / will not get had checked / would not have got

  2. C

    . checks / will not have got would be checking / will not have got

Question 16: Most people you meet will be polite to you______.

  1. if you are polite to them B. if you will be polite to them

  2. unless you are polite to them D. if you were polite to them

Question 17: If you do so, it______the matter worse.

  1. makes only B. would only make C. will only make                      D. had only made

Question 18: Hurry up______you will miss the bus and be late for school.

  1. if B. and C. or                       D. as

Question 19: You will get a good seat if you______first.

  1. come B. came C. have come        D. will come

Question 20: If Margaret hadn’t been wearing a seat belt, she______injured.

  1. has been B. would has been C. would be                                D. would have been

Question 21: If I______the rain yesterday, I______ill.

  1. had not caught / would have been B. had not caught / would have not been

  2. have not caught / were not D. have not caught / would have been

Question 22: What______if there______a serious nuclear accident.

  1. will happen / was B. happens / were

  2. would happen / were D. would happen / had been

Question 23: If I hadn't stayed up so late last night, I______so tired this morning.

  1. don't feel B. felt C. didn't feel          D. wouldn't have felt

Question 24: I______in terrible trouble right now if you hadn't helped me.

  1. am B. will be C. would be           D. would have been

Question 25: If I had a computer, I______the assignment last night.

  1. finished B. have finished

  2. would have finished D. had finished

Question 26: If you______harder, you'd have passed the exam.

  1. had studied B. have studied C. studied              D. study

Question 27: If you had lots of money, what______?

  1. do you do B. will you do C. would you do    D. have you done

Question 28: I'd______out with you if I weren't so tired.

  1. go B. went C. had gone          D. will go

Question 29: I'm sure your parents would have been happier if you______harder

before that important exam.

  1. work B. worked C. have worked    D. had worked

Question 30: Tom______so careless if he'd known what would happen.

  1. would have been B. wouldn't have been

  2. would be D. wouldn't be

Question 31: If she______on time, I would have been surprised.

  1. arrived B. have arrived C. had arrived       D. would arrive

Question 32: We wouldn't______the bus if we'd left home earlier.

  1. have missed B. had missed C. will miss            D. would miss

Question 33: If John had studied more, he______better marks.

  1. gets B. will get C. would get          D. would have got

Question 34: If he had tried harder, he might______.

  1. succeed B. have succeeded C. be success                 D. will succeed

Question 35: If you had saved some money, you______so hard up now.

  1. aren't B. won't C. wouldn't be       D. wouldn't have been

Question 36: Why didn't you tell me? If you______me, I would have helped.

  1. tell B. told C. have told           D. had told

Question 37: If he______the money, he wouldn't be in prison now.

  1. hadn't stolen B. didn't steal C. had stolen         D. stole

Question 38: If Tim______so fast, his car wouldn't have crashed into a tree.

  1. didn't drive B. hadn't driven C. haven't driven  D. drives

Question 39: What a bad luck! If Nam______over, he would have won the race.

  1. doesn't fall B. didn't fall C. hasn't fallen      D. hadn't fallen

Question 40: If you______me last week, I would have been able to come.

  1. invited B. had invited C. would invite      D. would have invited

Question 41: I'm sure your letter hasn't arrived yet. If it had come, I'm sure I______it.

  1. will notice B. noticed

  2. would have noticed D. would notice

Question 42: Why didn't you phone? If I had known you were coming, I______you

at the airport.

  1. would have met B. would meet C. met    D. had met

Question 43: It's a pity you missed the party. If you______, you would have met my teacher from Australia.

  1. came B. have come C. come                 D. had come

Question 44: I wouldn't have resat the exam if I______harder.

  1. study B. studied C. had studied       D. would have studied

Question 45: If Jane______, I wouldn't have been able to move the table.

  1. didn't help B. hadn't helped C. hasn't helped    D. wouldn't help

Question 46: Unless you______me about Sue's hair, I wouldn't have noticed.

  1. had told B. hadn't told C. told                    D. didn't tell

Question 47: "If I______and my life depended on the solution, I would spend the first 55 minutes determining the proper question to ask, for once I know the proper question, I could solve the problem in less than five minutes." Albert Einstein

  1. have an hour to solve a problem B. had an hour solving a problem

  2. had had an hour to solve a problem D. had an hour to solve a problem

Question 48: If he had spent his youth learning something, he______himself for his lack of knowledge now.

  1. will not blame B. would not blame

  2. would not have blamed D. would blame

Question 49: If he______this homework to do, he would have gone out with his friends.

  1. had not B. didn't have C. had had             D. hadn't had

Question 50: Were my grandfather alive, he______learning something new. He was really a studious.

  1. will be B. would be C. would have been   D. will have been

 

Exercise 5.2: Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 1: Students will not be allowed into the exam room if they______their student cards.

  1. don’t produce B. didn’t produce C. produced D. hadn’t produced

Question 2: Without your help, I______the technical problem with my computer the other day.

  1. wouldn’t solve B. couldn’t have solved

  2. could solve D. can’t solve

Question 3: If Martin were here now, he______us to solve this difficult problem.

  1. would help B. helps C. will help             D. has helped

Question 4: If he didn’t have to work today, he______his children to the zoo.

  1. will take B. takes C. would take        D. has taken

Question 5: If you didn’t have to leave today, I______you around the city.

  1. have shown B. showed C. will show           D. would show

Question 6: If our teacher were here now, he______us with this difficult exercise.

  1. has helped B. helps C. will help             D. would help

Question 7: If he were younger, he______a professional running competition now.

  1. will j oin B. had j oined

  2. would have joined D. would join

Question 8: If you watch this film, you______about the cultures of Southeast Asian countries.

  1. learned B. were learning C. will learn           D. would learn

Question 9: If he were better qualified, he______get the job.

  1. will B. can C. may                   D. could

Question 10: If life______predictable it would cease to be life, and be without flavor.

  1. is B. would be C. were                  D. had been

Question 11: That sounds like a good offer. I______it if I______you.

  1. would accept – were B. accepted – would be

  2. accept – will be D. will accept – were

Question 12: If he improved his IT skills, he______a job.

  1. will easily get B. would easily get

  2. will easily have______got D. would easily have got

Question 13: If it had not rained last night, the roads in the city______so slippery now.

  1. must not be B. would not be

  2. could not have been D. would not have been

Question 14:______ten minutes earlier, you would have got a better seat.

  1. Had you arrived B. If you arrived C. Were you arrived                    D. If you hadn’t arrived

Question 15: If it______their encouragement, he could have given it up.

  1. hadn’t been for B. wouldn’t have been for

  2. had been for D. hadn’t been

Question 16: But for his kind support, I______.

  1. would not have succeeded B. did not succeed

  2. had not succeeded D. would succeed

Question 17: – Jean: “Why didn’t you tell me about the plans for the merge?” – Jack: “I would have told you______.”

  1. if you asked me to B. had you asked me to

  2. you had asked to me D. you were asking me

Question 18: We______on the beach now if we hadn't missed the plane.

  1. will lie B. could be lying C. will be lying       D. might have lain

Question 19:______anyone call, just say I'll be back in the office at four o'clock.

  1. If B. Were C. Should               D. Unless

Question 20:______me twice my current salary, I wouldn't work for them.

  1. If they paid B. Weren’t they paid

  2. Were they not to pay D. Had they not paid

Question 21: If we______, the work would have been completed, I’m sure.

  1. hadn’t been disturbed B. weren’t disturbed

  2. didn’t disturb D. hadn’t disturbed

Question 22: The palace is so heavy and massive that no redecoration can make it look like a little gracious villa. Even if we______it pink, which, of course, is out of the question.

  1. would paint B. had painted C. were to paint    D. paint

Question 23: Well, you see, if I______up in a neighborhood where drink problems were endemic, I might find these jokes really funny.

  1. wouldn’t be brought B. weren’t brought

  2. didn’t bring D. hadn’t been brought

Question 24: If, as Mark says, the landlord______so surprised seeing the group, he must have forgotten the arrangement.

  1. has been B. was C. would have been   D. had been

Question 25: I’m glad I managed to talk Sandra out of buying a dog. If I______, we would now be looking for a pet-friendly hotel.

  1. hadn’t B. did C. didn’t                 D. wouldn’t

Question 26:______she to call you immediately, what would you do?

  1. Does B. If C. Unless               D. Were

Question 27: If Karol Wojtyia______elected Pope, there wouldn’t be so many Poles visiting Rome every year now.

  1. wasn’t to be B. weren’t C. hadn’t been      D. wouldn’t have been

Question 28: Who will pay for the coach if almost two fifths of the passengers______a free ride?

  1. will receive B. are to be given C. were to give                        D. would receive

Question 29: Don’t tell me I acted too quickly. I’m sure nobody in my place______a minute longer.

  1. would have to wait B. would wait

  2. would be able to wait D. would have waited

Question 30: The company’s situation is hopeless and I can’t see what the new president might do to improve it; even if he______a genius, which he is not.

  1. were B. is to be C. will be                D. would be

 

Exercise 6: Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 1: If Lucia had been here now, she would find out the truth about her

                                      A                                   B                           C

uncle’s accident.

   D

Question 2: If a student takes a course on Computer Science, it will take him four years

                  A                       B                                                      C

doing the course.

  D

Question 3: Unless it did not rain, Peter would pay us a visit.

                      A               B                       C               D

Question 4: If had I known you were in financial difficulty, I would have helped you.

                              A                 B   C                                           D

Question 5: If I had knew the time when the match started, I would have told you.

                  A         B                     C                                             D

Question 6: If she had finished the work, she can go home.

                                A                 B                   C   D

Question 7: If I had spoken more confident at the interview, they would have offered
                                A                     B                                                C

me the job.

      D

Question 8: If we had had a map, we would not be lost yesterday.

                  A           B                         C           D

Question 9: Had I known Alice’s address, I would write to her.

                        A             B                             C           D

Question 10: If I had realized that the traffic lights were red, I would stop.

                                A           B             C                                 D

Question 11: If had you sent the application form to that company, you would have

                                A                                                   B                       C

been offered a job.

    D

Question 12: He spends money carelessly as if he was a millionaire.

                            A                       B       C         D

Question 13: Unless you work harder, you will be sack because of your laziness.

                        A             B                           C                                     D

Question 14: Unless there had been the heavy storm, the climbers will not have died.

                        A                   B             C                                 D

Question 15: She has found that nobody can help her if she did not try her best to do
                                A                             B                             C                  D

it herself.

Question 16: If we will reduce the speed of population growth, there will be less
                                    A                                       B                                 C
pressure on the earth.

              D

Question 17: If we leave a bowl of water under the sun, it will evaporate.

                    A                     B                 C                             D

Question 18: If we continue to use fuels at the current rate, we would soon have to face
                    A                       B                                              C                  D

a fuel crisis.

Question 19: If she bought that house now, she ran out of money.

                                A                         B         C       D

Question 20: What you would do if you could speak French well?

                      A           B                       C                         D

Question 21: If I had my mobile yesterday, I could have contacted and informed you

                        A                                                     B                             C

about the last – minute cancellation of the seminar.

                                               D

Question 22: If you had studied hard, you wouldn't failed the exam.

                        A                       B               C       D

Question 23: If I hadn't been too late for the exam, I might be allowed to enter the

                                A                   B                         C               D

examination room.

Question 24: I would have enroll on an online course if I had had enough money.

                        A             B                                           C               D

Question 25: We might have gone to the Science Fair if we knew about it happened.

                          A                   B                               C           D

Question 26: If we had drop school so early, we wouldn't have had enough knowledge

                                A                       B               C                   D

of the school subjects.

Question 27: If you had come to class last week, you might have join in the discussion

                                    A                       B                       C

on air pollution.

        D

Question 28: If I had listened to my parents, I wouldn't have been in so much trouble now.

                                A                     B               C           D

Question 29: I don't know your phone number. If I had known it, I would have called

                            A                                                 B                   C           D

you last night.

Question 30: If I have studied English earlier, I could have read this book several years ago.

                                A                         B           C         D

Question 31: If a meteor hadn't struck the Earth, the dinosaurs didn't become extinct.

                                       A             B                                           C                                       D

Question 32: If they had win the lottery last summer, they would have bought a new car.

                                    A                             B                       C           D

Question 33: If I had known he is not at home, I wouldn’t have gone all the way to his

                                A               B                               C                              D

house.

Question 34: If I had known that the road were flooded, I would never have taken that way.

                                A                                   B               C                   D

Question 35: If I were you, I will go to the dentist’s and have the tooth checked.

                            A                 B             C                                           D

 

Exercise 7: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 1: I didn't have an umbrella with me, so I got wet.

  1. Since I got wet, I didn't have an umbrella with me.

  2. My umbrella helped me to get wet.

  3. I wouldn’t have got wet if I had had an umbrella with me.

  4. I

    got wet, so I didn't have an umbrella.

Question 2: Unless you leave me alone, I'll call the police.

  1. I'll call the police because you leave me alone.

  2. I'll call the police if you don't leave me alone.

  3. If you leave me alone, I'll call the police.

  4. You leave me alone, so I'll call the police.

Question?: Ifyou hadn't told me about the changes in the timetable, I wouldn't have noticed.

  1. You hadn't told me about the changes in the timetable, so I didn't notice.

  2. Unless you had told me about the changes in the timetable, I wouldn't have noticed.

  3. If you had told me about the changes in the timetable, I would have noticed.

  4. Unless you tell me about the changes in the timetable, I won't notice.

Question 4: If I had known the reason why she was absent from class, I would have told you.

  1. I knew the reason why she was absent from class, but I didn't tell you.

  2. Unless I knew the reason why she was absent from class, I wouldn't tell you.

  3. I didn't know the reason why she was absent from class, so I didn't tell.

  4. Although I knew the reason why she was absent from class, I didn't tell you.

Question 5: But for your carelessness, you could have been a partner in the firm.

  1. If it hadn't been your carelessness, you could have been a partner in the firm.

  2. Your carelessness was only thing to prevent being a partner in the firm.

  3. It was your carelessness that made you impossible to be a partner in the firm

  4. You could have been a partner in the firm, but you were so careless.

Question 6: Without skillful surgery, he would not have survived the operation.

  1. With skillful surgery, he would have survived the operation.

  2. Had it not been for skillful surgery, he would have survived the operation.

  3. But for skillful surgery, he would not have survived the operation.

  4. He wouldn't have survived the operation if he hadn't skillful surgery.

Question 7: We could not handle the situation without you.

  1. You didn't help us handle the situation.

  2. If you had not helped us, we could not have handled the situation.

  3. If you did not help us, we could not handle the situation.

  4. We will handle the situation if you help.

Question 8: Unless you have tickets you can't come in.

  1. You can't come in provided that you have tickets.

  2. You can come in provided that you have tickets.

  3. If you didn't have tickets, you couldn't come in.

  4. Unless you don't have tickets, you can come in.

Question 9: He stepped on the mine, and it exploded.

  1. If he doesn’t step on the mine, it doesn’t explode.

  2. If he doesn’t step on the mine, it won’t explode.

  3. If he didn’t step on the mine, it wouldn’t explode.

  4. If he hadn’t stepped on the mine, it wouldn’t have exploded.

Question 10: It may rain this afternoon. I hope it doesn’t because I don’t want the match to be cancelled.

  1. If it rains, the match is cancelled.

  2. If it rains, the match will be cancelled.

  3. if it rained, the match would be cancelled.

  4. If it had rained, the match would have been cancelled.

Question 11: Unfortunately, I don’t know philosophy, so I can’t answer your question.

  1. If I know Philosophy, I can answer your question.

  2. If I know Philosophy, I will be able to answer your question.

  3. If I knew Philosophy, I would be able to answer your question.

  4. If I had known Philosophy, I would have been able to answer your question.

Question 12: We survived that accident because we were wearing our seat belts.

  1. But for our seat belts, we would have survived that accident.

  2. Had we not been wearing our seat belts, we wouldn't have survived that accident.

  3. Without our seat belts, we could have survived that accident.

  4. If we weren't wearing our seat belts, we couldn't have survived that accident.

Question 13: They were late for the meeting because of the heavy snow.

  1. If it snowed heavily, they would be late for the meeting.

  2. Had it not snowed heavily, they would have been late for the meeting.

  3. But for the heavy snow, they wouldn't have been late for the meeting.

  4. If it didn't snow heavily, they wouldn't be late for the meeting.

Question 14: He was successful in his career thanks to his parents' support.

  1. Had it not been for his parents' support, he wouldn't be successful in his career.

  2. If his parents hadn't supported him, he wouldn't have been successful in his career.

  3. But for his parents' support, he wouldn't be successful in his career.

  4. Without his parents' support, he would have been successful in his career.

Question 15: They cancelled all the sporting events because of the heavy rain.

  1. Without the heavy rain, they wouldn't cancel all the sporting events.

  2. If it hadn't rained heavily, they would have cancelled all the sporting events.

  3. If it didn't rain heavily, they wouldn't cancel all the sporting events.

  4. Had it not rained heavily, they wouldn't have cancelled all the sporting events.

Question 16: Without my tutor’s help, I couldn’t have made such a good speech.

  1. Had my tutor not helped me, I couldn’t make such a good speech.

  2. If my tutor didn’t help me, I couldn’t make such a good speech.

  3. If it hadn’t been for my tutor’s help, I couldn’t have made such a good speech.

  4. If my tutor hadn’t helped me, I could have made such a good speech.

Question 17: He didn’t take his father’s advice. That’s why he is out of work now.

  1. If he took his father’s advice, he would not be out of work now.

  2. If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not have been out of work now.

  3. If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not be out of work now.

  4. If he takes his father’s advice, he will not be out of work now.

Question 18: I didn't speak to Anita because I didn't see her.

  1. If I saw Anita, I would speak to her.

  2. If I had seen Anita, I would have spoken to her.

  3. Although I spoke to Anita, I didn't see her.

  4. I saw Anita so that I could speak to her.

Question 19: Unless I had seen him doing it, I wouldn't have accused him.

  1. I could accuse him because I saw him doing it.

  2. I didn't see him doing it, so I couldn't accuse him.

  3. I accused him, but I didn't see him doing it.

  4. He was accused though I didn't see him doing it.

Question 20: If you had arrived, you would have had the chance of meeting the chairman.

  1. You hadn't arrived so you hadn't had the chance of meeting the chairman.

  2. You didn't have the chance of meeting the chairman because you didn't arrive.

  3. If you arrived, you would the chance of meeting the chairman.

  4. You don't arrive so you don't have the chance of meeting the chairman.

Question 21: Get in touch with me as soon as possible if you change your mind about the trip.

  1. Should you change your mind about the trip, contact me as soon as possible.

  2. If you changed your mind about the trip, get in touch with me as soon as possible.

  3. You would call me whether you changed your mind about the trip.

  4. Having changed your mind about the trip, you should get in touch with me soon.

Question 22: If it hadn't been for the goalkeeper, our team would have lost.

  1. Our team didn't lose the game thanks to the goalkeeper.

  2. Our team lost the match because of the goalkeeper.

  3. Without the goalkeeper, our team could have won.

  4. If the goalkeeper didn't play well, our team would have lost.

Question 23: I didn't know you were coming, so I didn't wait for you.

  1. If I had known you were coming, I would wait for you.

  2. I would have waited for you if I knew you were coming.

  3. Had I known you were coming, I would have waited for you.

  4. If you had known you had been coming, I would have waited for you.

Question 24: My friends rang me at the office because they didn't know that I was away.

  1. If my friends rang me at the office, they knew that I was away.

  2. My friends didn't ring me because they knew that I was away.

  3. Had my friends known that I was away, they wouldn't have rung me at the office.

  4. Were my friends not to ring me, they knew that I was away.

Question 25: Please let me know if you wish to keep the books any longer.

  1. If you should wish to keep the books any longer, please let me know.

  2. Should you wish to keep the books any longer, please let me know.

  3. Should you wish keep the books any longer, please let me know.

  4. Wish you to keep the books any longer, please let me know.

Question 26: It's my opinion that you should take more exercises.

  1. If I were you, you would take more exercises.

  2. If I were you, I would take more exercises.

  3. Had I been you, I would take more exercises.

  4. If I were you, I will take more exercises.

Question 27: Had the advertisement for our product been better, more people would have bought it.

  1. Not many people bought our product because it was so bad.

  2. Our product was of better quality so that more people would buy it.

  3. Fewer people bought our product due to its bad quality.

  4. Since our advertisement for our product was so bad, fewer people bought it.

Question 28: If it hadn't been for his carelessness, we would have finished the work.

  1. He was careless because he hadn't finished the work.

  2. If he was careful, we would finish the work.

  3. If he had been more careful, we would have completed the work.

  4. Because he wasn't careless, we didn't finish the work.

Question 29: This conference wouldn't have been possible without your organization.

  1. Had you not organized this conference, it wouldn't be possible.

  2. Your organization made it possible for this conference to take place.

  3. But for your organization, this conference would have been possible.

  4. If you didn't organize, this conference wouldn't have taken place.

Question 30: She is so busy that she can't come to the party.

  1. If she were not so busy, she must come to the party.

  2. If she were not so busy, she need to come to the party.

  3. If she were not so busy, she could come to the party.

  4. If she were not so busy, she should come to the party.

 

Exercise 8: Rewrite the following sentences using the conditional sentences

Question 1: Keep silent or you’ll wake the baby up.

=> If____________________________________________________

Question 2: Stop talking or you won’t understand the lesson.

=> If ____________________________________________________

Question 3: I don’t know her number, so I don’t ring her up.

=> If ____________________________________________________

Question 4: Peter is fat because he eats so many chips.

=> ____________________________________________________

Question 5: If you do not like this one, I’ll change you another.

=> Unless________________________________________________

Question 6: If she does not hurry, she’ll be late

=> Unless ____________________________________________________

Question 7: He can’t go out because he has to study for his exam.

=> If____________________________________________________

Question 8: She is lazy so she can’t pass the exam.

=> If____________________________________________________

Question 9: He will pay me tonight; I will have enough money to buy a car.

=> If____________________________________________________

Question 10: He smokes too much; that’s why he can’t get rid of his cough.

=> If____________________________________________________

Question 11: She is very shy, so she doesn’t enjoy the party.

=> If____________________________________________________

Question 12: I will get a work permit. I will stay for another month.

=> If____________________________________________________

Question 13: He doesn’t take any exercises. He is so unhealthy

=> If____________________________________________________

Question 14: Study hard or you won’t pass the exam.

=> If____________________________________________________

Question 15: Don’t be impatient or you will make mistakes.

=> If____________________________________________________

Question 16: I didn’t see the film last night, so I can’t tell you now.

=> If I____________________________________________________

Question 17: I only come if they invite me.

=> unless____________________________________________________

Question 18: He didn’t revise all his lessons, so he failed the exam.

=> Had____________________________________________________

Question 19: Leave me alone or I’ll call the police.

=> Unless____________________________________________________

Question 20: If you arrive at the office earlier than I do, please turn on the air-conditioner.

=> Should____________________________________________________

Question 21: The children don’t go to school in the snowy weather.

=> If it____________________________________________________

Question 22: He died so young; otherwise, he would be a famous musician by now.

=> Had ____________________________________________________

Question 23: You must tell me the whole truth or I won’t help you.

=> Unless____________________________________________________

Question 24: The car breaks down so often because you don’t take good care of it.

=> Were I____________________________________________________

Question 25: He is very bad-tempered, that’s why his wife left him soon after marriage.

=> If he____________________________________________________

Question 26: Don’t tell lies to your boss or you’ll be fired at once.

=> Should____________________________________________________

Question 27: She got married at such an early age. Otherwise, she would be at
university now.

=> Had ____________________________________________________

Question 28: She can’t be employed because she doesn’t have a college degree.

=> Were ____________________________________________________

Question 29: I don’t have enough money. I can’t go on a long holiday this year.

=> Were ____________________________________________________

Question 30: He was tired. He made a mistake.

=> Had ____________________________________________________

Question 31: We won’t go out unless it stops raining.

=> if ____________________________________________________

Question 32: I will call the police if you don’t give back my bicycle.

=> Unless ____________________________________________________

Question 33: He is very slow, so we won’t give him such an important task.

=> If____________________________________________________

Question 34: He didn’t look a lot better because he didn’t shave more often.

____________________________________________________

Question 35: City life isn’t enjoyable because everything is very expensive.
=> Were____________________________________________________

Question 36: The thief left his gloves at the scene. He was arrested.

=> If ____________________________________________________

C. ĐÁP ÁN BÀI TẬP VẬN DỤNG CÁC LOẠI MỆNH ĐỀ IF

Exercise 1: Give the correct forms of the verbs using the conditional TYPE 1.

 

Question 1: If you ________ (eat) an ice-cream, I _________ (have) a hot chocolate.

* Đáp án: eat- will have
* Công thức câu điều kiện loại 1: 

– If + S + V (hiện tại), S + will/ can/ may/ might/ should/ have to + V. 

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn ăn một cây kem, tôi sẽ ăn một sô cô la nóng. 

 

Question 2: If she _______ (need) a computer, her brother _______ (give) her his computer.

* Đáp án: needs – will give. 
* Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1:

–  If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may/ might/ should/ have to + V. 

* Giải thích: “She” ngôi thứ ba số ít chia động từ need thêm “s” , vế sau will + V(nguyên mẫu). 
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu cô ấy cần một cái máy tính, anh trai cô ấy sẽ cho cô ấy máy tính của anh ấy.

 

Question 3: If we ______ (not have) time this afternoon, we _______ (meet) tomorrow.

* Đáp án: don’t have – will meet. 
* Giải thích:

– Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ could/ may/ might/ have to + V. 

– Chủ ngữ của vế chứa “If” là “we”. => chia dạng phủ định là: “don’t have”. 

  “Mệnh đề chính” chia: will + V(bare). 

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu chúng ta không có thời gian chiều nay, chúng ta sẽ gặp nhau vào ngày mai.

 

Question 4: He ________ (talk) to her if you ________ (not want) to do it.

* Đáp án: will talk – don’t want. 
* Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1:

– If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ might/ may/ have to V.

* Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy sẽ nói chuyện với cô ấy nếu bạn không muốn làm điều đó.

 

Question 5: You ______ (not win) the game if you ______ (not know) the rules.

Đáp án: can’t win – don’t know

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1:

– If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ might/ may/ have to V

Dịch nghĩa: Bạn sẽ không thắng trận đấu nếu bạn không biết luật. 

Question 6: If you ______ (wash) the dishes, I ______ (cook) dinner tonight.

* Đáp án: wash – will cook. 
* Căn cứ vào câu điều kiện loại 1:

– Cấu trúc: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can … + V(bare). 

– Cách dùng: sử dụng để đề nghị hoặc gợi ý. 
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn rửa bát đĩa, tôi sẽ nấu ăn tối nay.

 

Question 7: If my dad ______ (have) time next week, we ______ (paint) my room.

* Đáp án: has – will paint.

=> Dùng câu điều kiện loại 1 để diễn tả một hành động có thể diễn ra trong tương lai
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bố của tôi có thời gian vào tuần tới, chúng tôi sẽ sơn phòng của tôi. 

 

Question 8: You ______ (learn) a lot about American history if you ______ (visit) the exhibition this afternoon.

* Đáp án: will learn – visit.
* Cấu trúc “conditional TYPE 1”:

– If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may/ should/ have to + V. 
* Dịch nghĩa: Bạn sẽ tìm hiểu được rất nhiều về lịch sử Hoa Kỳ nếu bạn ghé thăm triển lãm chiều nay.

 

Question 9: If the weather _______ (not be) too bad tomorrow, we _______ (play) golf.

* Đáp án: isn’t – will play. 
* Cấu trúc “conditional TYPE 1”:

– If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may/ should + V(bare). 
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu thời tiết ngày mai không quá tệ, chúng tôi sẽ chơi gôn. 

 

Question 10: We _______ (not get) there on time if we _______ (catch) the bus.

* Đáp án: won’t get – catch. 

-> Dùng câu điều kiện loại 1 để diễn tả hành động có khả năng diễn ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai
* Dịch nghĩa: Chúng ta sẽ không đến đó đúng giờ nếu chúng ta bắt xe buýt. 

 

Question 11: If you ______ (pour) oil into water, it ______ (float) on the surface of the water.

* Đáp án: pour – floats
* Cách dùng : câu điều kiện loại 0 chỉ sự thật hiển nhiên. 
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn đổ dầu vào nước, dầu sẽ nổi trên bề mặt nước.

 

Question 12: You ______ (have) any problems, ______ (call) me immediately.

* Đáp án: should you have – call.

* Căn cứ: cấu trúc đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 1.

– Should + S + V(bare), S + will/ can/ may … + V(bare)/ (câu mệnh lệnh). 

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn có bất cứ vấn đề gì, hãy gọi cho tôi ngay lập tức. 

 

Question 13: If you ______ (not like),______ (let) him know your feelings.

* Đáp án: don’t like – let
* Căn cứ: cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.

– If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), câu mệnh lệnh.
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn không thích, hãy để cho anh ấy biết cảm xúc của bạn.

 

Question 14: If you ______ (heat) ice, it ______ (turn) to water.

* Đáp án: heat – turns.

* Căn cứ: 

– Cách dùng của câu điều kiện loại 0: diễn tả sự thật hiển nhiên luôn đúng.

– Công thức: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + V(hiện tại đơn).

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn làm nóng băng, nó sẽ biến thành nước. 

 

Question 15: Unless she ______ (water) these trees, they ______ (die).

* Đáp án: waters – will die

* Giải thích:

– Công thức câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may … + V(bare).

– Ta có: unless = if …. not.
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu cô ấy không tưới nước cho những cây này, chúng sẽ chết.

Exercise 2: Give the correct forms of the verbs using the conditional TYPE 2.

 

Question 1: If I ______ (have) more time, I ______ (learn) to play the guitar.

* Đáp án: have – will learn HOẶC had – would/could learn HOẶC had had – would/could have learned

* Căn cứ vào câu, vì ngữ cảnh không rõ ràng, đồng thời là dạng bài tập tự luận như này thì chúng ta có thể suy luận và hiểu theo nhiều cách khác nhau:

– Công thức câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/can + V(bare).

=> Đây là hành động có thể xảy ra ở tương lai, nếu có thời gian thì sẽ học chơi guitar
– Công thức câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V(bare). 

=> Đây là hành động không có thật ở hiện tại, vì hiện tại không có thời gian nên không thể chơi guitar

– Công thức câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had Vp2, S + would/ could + have Vp2.

=> Đây là hành động không có thật trong quá khứ, vì trước đây không có thời gian nên đã không thể học chơi guitar
=> Câu này ta hoàn toàn có thể chia ở cả 3 loại này với cách hiểu tương ứng
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi có nhiều thời gian hơn, tôi sẽ học chơi guitar. 

 

Question 2: If she ______ (study) harder, she ______ (get) better marks.

* Đáp án: studied – would get.

* Căn cứ vào câu điều kiện loại 2:

– Công thức: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V(bare). 
– Cách dùng: diễn tả sự việc không có thật ở hiện tại.

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu cô ấy học chăm chỉ hơn, cô ấy sẽ đạt điểm cao hơn. (Hiện tại cô ấy không chăm chỉ).

 

Question 3: If we ______ (know) more about history, we ______ (not be) afraid of the test.

* Đáp án: knew – would not be. 

* Căn cứ vào câu điều kiện loại 2:

– Công thức: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V(bare). 
– Cách dùng: diễn tả sự việc không có thật ở hiện tại.

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu chúng ta biết nhiều hơn về lịch sử, chúng ta sẽ không sợ bài kiểm tra. (Hiện tại chúng ta không biết).

 

Question 4: I ______ (go) jogging with Tom and Sue if they ______ (be) here now.

* Đáp án: would go – were. 

* Căn cứ vào câu điều kiện loại 2:

– Công thức: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V(bare). 
– Cách dùng: diễn tả sự việc không có thật ở hiện tại. (Có thể đổi mệnh đề if xuống sau).

– To be ở đây dùng “were” cho tất cả các ngôi.

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi sẽ chạy bộ với Tom và Sue nếu họ ở đây bây giờ. (Hiện tại họ không ở đây).

 

Question 5: I __________  (buy) these shoes if they ______ (fit).

* Đáp án: would buy – fitted hoặc will buy – fit. 

* Căn cứ vào câu điều kiện loại 2:

– Công thức: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V(bare). 
– Cách dùng: diễn tả sự việc không có thật ở hiện tại.

* Tuy nhiên, tùy cách hiểu thì ta vẫn có thể chia ở loại 1 – diễn tả sự việc có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc trong tương lai

– Cấu trúc: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/can/…+ Vo

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi sẽ mua đôi giày này nếu chúng hợp. 

 

Question 6: If there  __________ (be) no man in the world, I __________  (not marry) you.

* Đáp án: were – would not marry. 

* Căn cứ vào câu điều kiện loại 2:

– Công thức: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V(bare). 
– Cách dùng: diễn tả sự việc không có thật ở hiện tại. 

– To be ở đây dùng “were” cho tất cả các ngôi. 

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không có người đàn ông nào trên đời, em sẽ không cưới anh. (hiện tại cưới rồi)

 

Question 7: He _______ (be) rich, he _______ (support) his old-aged parents.

* Đáp án: Were he rich, he would support his old-aged parents.
* Giải thích:

– Đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 2: Were + S + (to + V(bare)), S + Would/could/might + V(bare) 

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu anh ấy giàu có, anh sẽ chu cấp cho bố mẹ già.

 

Question 8: If I _______ (be) you, I _______ (buy) a car and have a look around the country.

* Đáp án: were – would buy.
* Giải thích: 

– Công thức câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could +V(bare) +O.

– Cách dùng: diễn tả sự việc không có thật ở hiện tại. 

* Chú ý: “To be” ở đây dùng “were” cho tất cả các ngôi.
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi là bạn, tôi sẽ mua một chiếc xe hơi và đi khắp đất nước

 

Question 9: Thank goodness she isn’t your wife. Just try to imagine our cooperation if she __________ (be).

* Đáp án: were.
* Giải thích: 

– Công thức câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could +V(bare) + O.

– Cách dùng: diễn tả giả thuyết không có thật ở hiện tại. 

* Chú ý: Trong câu điều kiện loại 2, nếu động từ là “be” dùng “were” cho tất cả các ngôi. 

* Dịch nghĩa: Ơn giời, cô ấy không phải là vợ bạn. Thử tưởng tượng mà xem việc hợp tác của chúng ta sẽ như nào nếu cô ấy là vợ bạn. 

 

Question 10: This city __________ (be) a better place to live if the level of pollution __________ (reduce).

* Đáp án: would be – were reduced. 

* Giải thích: 

– Công thức câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could +V(bare) +O.

– Cách dùng: dùng để diễn tả giả thuyết không có thật ở hiện tại. 

* Chú ý: “To be” ở đây dùng “were” cho tất cả các ngôi.
Dịch nghĩa: Thành phố này sẽ là một nơi tốt để sống nếu mức độ ô nhiễm được giảm đi. 

Exercise 3: Give the correct forms of the verbs using the conditional TYPE 3.

 

Question 1: If the weather _______ (be) nice yesterday, they _______(play) football.

* Đáp án: had been – would have played.
* Giải thích: 

– Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If +  S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S+ would/could+have+Vp2. 

– Cách dùng: Diễn tả điều kiện không có thật trong quá khứ.
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu thời tiết hôm qua đẹp, họ đã chơi bóng đá.( hôm qua không chơi)

 

Question 2: It was an awful meal. If we _______(go) to a good restaurant, we _______ (have) a better dinner.

* Đáp án: had gone – would have had.
* Giải thích: 

– Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If +  S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have + Vp2. 

– Cách dùng: Diễn tả điều kiện không có thật trong quá khứ.

* Dịch nghĩa: Đó là một bữa ăn khủng khiếp. Nếu chúng tôi đi đến một nhà hàng tốt, chúng tôi đã có một bữa ăn tối tốt hơn.

 

Question 3: If he had listened to me, he _______ (not fail) in the exam.

* Đáp án: would not/wouldn’t have failed.
* Giải thích: 

– Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: 

“If +  S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have Vp2.”

– Cách dùng: Diễn tả giả thuyết không có thật trong quá khứ.

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu anh ấy lắng nghe tôi thì anh ấy đã không trượt trong kỳ thi. (Đã trượt rồi)

 

Question 4: But for the storm, we _______ (not be) late for the appointment.

* Đáp án: would not have been. 
* Giải thích: “But for” + Noun: Nó thay thế câu điều kiện loại 3 mệnh đề If. Dạng này thường sử dụng trong văn phong lịch sự.

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không có cơn bão, chúng tôi đã không đến muộn.

 

Question 5: The ambulance _______ (come) earlier, the victim _______ (not die).

* Đáp án: Had the ambulance come-  the victim would not have died.
* Giải thích: 

– Cấu trúc “Đảo ngữ” của câu điều kiện loại 3: Had + S + V3/Ved, S + would have + V3/Ved.
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu xe cứu thương đến sớm hơn, nạn nhân đã không chết.

*Note: come – came – come (v): đến, tới

 

Question 6: If it ________ (be) for your absence yesterday, you ________ (understand) the lesson today.

* Đáp án: hadn’t been – would understand.
* Giải thích: 

– Câu điều kiện loại trộn: Vế If (loại 3), vế sau (loại 2). Diễn tả nguyên nhân kết quả.
* Ta có: If it hadn’t been for = If S had not V3/Ved.
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không phải vì sự vắng mặt của bạn hôm qua, bạn sẽ hiểu bài hôm nay rồi.

 

Question 7: If the police _______ (come) earlier, the burglar _______ (arrest).

* Đáp án: had come – would have been arrested. 

* Giải thích: 

– Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If +  S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have + Vp2. 

– Cách dùng: Diễn tả điều kiện không có thật trong quá khứ.

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu cảnh sát đến sớm hơn, kẻ trộm bẻ khóa đã bị bắt giữ.

 

Question 8: Without his parents’ money, he _______ (not succeed).

Đáp án: wouldn’t have succeeded

Mở rộng về câu điều kiện loại 3:

– Cấu trúc: But for/ Without/ Had it not been for + noun, S + would/ could/ should + have + Vp2

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không có tiền của bố mẹ anh ấy, anh ấy đã không thành công. 

 

Question 9: If you _______ (remember) to fill up before the journey, we wouldn’t have lost half an hour looking for a petrol station in an unknown city.

* Đáp án: had remembered.
* Giải thích:

– Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/ could + have + VpII.
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn đã nhớ đổ đầy chặng đường đi, chúng tôi đã không mất nửa giờ để tìm một trạm xăng ở một thành phố lạ.

 

Question 10: If I _______(accept) the offer, I ________ (not regret) now.

* Đáp án: had accepted – would not regret.
* Giải thích: 

– Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại trộn (loại 3 và loại 2): If  + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/ could + V(bare).

– Cách dùng: diễn tả nguyên nhân kết quả.

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi chấp nhận lời đề nghị, tôi sẽ không hối hận bây giờ. (đã không chấp nhận)

 

Question 11: If he ________(be) younger, he ________ (take) part in the last contest.

* Đáp án: were – would have taken. 

* Giải thích:

– " Nếu tôi trẻ hơn" là một giả thiết trái với thực tế ở hiện tại =>  dùng điều kiện loại 2 cho vế đầu

– " tôi đã có thể tham gia vào cuộc thi trước" là một giả thiết trái với thực tế trong quá khứ => dùng điều kiện loại 3 cho vế hai

=> Đây là câu điều kiện hỗn hợp: 

                                  If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + have + Vp2

 

Question 12: The accidents ________ (not happen) if the car in the front ________ (not stop) so suddenly.

Đáp án: wouldn’t have happened – hadn’t stopped.

Giải thích:

– Câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + have + VpII. (Là câu điều kiện không có thực trong quá khứ).

– Điều kiện không thể xảy ra trong quá khứ vì câu mang tính chất kể lại một sự việc đã xảy ra rồi => mang tính ước muốn trong quá khứ, một giả thiết trái ngược với thực trạng ở quá khứ. 

Dịch nghĩa: Các vụ tai nạn sẽ không xảy nếu xe ô tô ở phía trước không dừng lại quá đột ngột. 

 

Question 13: I would have visited you before if there ________ (not be) quite a lot of people in your house.

* Đáp án: would have visited – had not been.
* Giải thích: 
– Câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + have + VpII. (Là câu điều kiện không có thực trong quá khứ).

– Điều kiện không thể xảy ra trong quá khứ, chỉ mang tính ước muốn trong quá khứ, một giả thiết trái ngược với thực trạng ở quá khứ.

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi đã đến thăm bạn trước nếu trong nhà bạn không có nhiều người.

 

Question 14: If I _______ (know) that you were ill, I _______ (go) to see you.

* Đáp án: had known – would have gone.
* Giải thích: 

– Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S+ would / could + have + Vp2. 

– Cách dùng: Diễn tả điều kiện không có thật ở quá khứ
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi biết bạn bị ốm tôi đã đến thăm bạn.

 

Question 15: Thank God Sue came on time! You _______ (find) the keys without her?

Dịch: Ơn Chúa là Sue đã đến đúng giờ. Bạn có thể tìm được chìa khóa mà không có cô ấy không? 

=> Căn cứ vào thì động từ của từ “came” đang chia ở quá khứ đơn và căn cứ vào “without her” ta suy ra câu này là điều kiện loại 3. 

*Theo nghĩa của câu, vế sau diễn tả khả năng có thể làm gì (khả năng tìm được chìa khóa) nên ta dùng “could”. Dùng “would (have Vp2)”  khi diễn tả sự việc gì sẽ xảy ra trong giả định của quá khứ của câu điều kiện loại 3.

=> Đáp án: Find => Could you have found

Exercise 4: Give the correct forms of the verbs using the conditional sentences.

 

Question 1: If Tracy had a mobile phone, she _______ (phone) all her friends.

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu Tracy có một chiếc điện thoại di động thì cô ấy đã gọi cho tất cả bạn của mình. (Hiện tại Tracy không có điện thoại).

* Căn cứ vào cách chia của động từ “had” đang chia ở thì quá khứ đơn. => Câu này là câu điều kiện loại 2 (diễn tả thực tế trái với thực tế ở hiện tại).

– Cấu trúc: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V(bare). 
* Đáp án: would phone. 

 

Question 2: I ______ (be) very angry with Nick if he forgets my CD again.

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi sẽ rất giận với Nick nếu anh ấy quên đĩa CD của tôi lần nữa.

* Căn cứ vào cách chia của động từ “forget” đang ở thì hiện tại. => Câu này là câu điều kiện loại 1. (Là câu điều kiện có thực ở hiện tại. Điều kiện có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai). 

– Công thức: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may … + V(bare).

* Đáp án: will be. 

 

Question 3: If the boys ______ (win) this match, their coach will invite them to a barbecue.

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu những chàng trai thắng trận này, huấn luyện viên của họ sẽ mời họ 1 bữa BBQ.

* Căn cứ vào động từ “invite” chia là “will invite”.=> “win” chia ở thì hiện tại đơn.

– Cấu trúc câu điuề kiện loại 1: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may … + V(bare).

* Đáp án: win. 

 

Question 4: If you don’t read these articles, you _______ (not know) the facts about Africa.

– Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may (not) + V (bare).

– Đáp án: won’t know.

– Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn không đọc những bài báo này, ban sẽ không biết những thực tế về châu Phi.

 

Question 5: If she’d had enough money, she ________(buy) a car.

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu cô ấy có đủ tiền thì cô ấy đã có thể mua một chiếc ô tô rồi. 

Căn cứ vào ’d had = had had => câu điều kiện loại 3

Công thức của điều kiện loại 3: 

                               If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have + Vp2

=> Đáp án: would have bought

 

Question 6: I _______(see) him if I _______(go) to the party last night.

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi đã nhìn thấy anh ấy nếu tôi đến bữa tiệc đêm qua. (Thực tế là không đến bữa tiệc).

* Căn cứ vào trạng từ “last night” (dấu hiệu của thì quá khứ đơn). => câu này là câu điều kiện loại 3. (Câu điều kiện không có thực trong quá khứ).

– Công thức: If + S + had + Vp.p, S + would/ could have + Vp.p.

* Đáp án: would have seen – had gone. 

 

Question 7: We could have gone out if the weather (not be) ________ so bad.

* Dịch nghĩa: Chúng ta đã có thể ra ngoài nếu thời tiết không quá tồi.

* Căn cứ mệnh đề chính ở dạng “could have + Vp.p”. => Mệnh đề “if” chia “V(quá khứ hoàn thành)”.

– Đây là câu điều kiện loại 3. 
* Đáp án: had not been.

 

Question 8: If the book (not be) _______ expensive, I _______ (buy) it.

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu quyển sách không đắt, tôi đã mua nó. 

Câu điều kiện loại 2 là câu điều kiện trái với thực tế ở hiện tại. 

– Trong câu trên: Thực tế là quyển sách đắt nên không mua. 

* Chú ý: Trong câu điều kiện loại 2 “to be” chia là “were” cho tất cả các ngôi. 

* Đáp án: weren’t – would buy. 

 

Question 9: What you _______(do) if you _______ (be) in my situation?

* Dịch nghĩa: Bạn sẽ làm gì nếu bạn trong vị trí như tôi?

* Câu điều kiện loại 2 là câu điều kiện trái với thực tế ở hiện tại. 

– Trong câu trên: Thực tế là bạn không ở trong vị trí như tôi. 

* Chú ý: Trong câu điều kiện loại 2 “to be” chia là “were” cho tất cả các ngôi. 

* Đáp án: would … do – were. 

 

Question 10: I’ll go out if it _______ (not rain).

– Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may (not) + V (bare).

– Đáp án: doesn’t rain.

– Dịch nghĩa: Tôi sẽ đi ra ngoài nếu trời không mưa. 

 

Question 11: If I spoke English, my job _______(be) a lot easier.

* Công thức câu điều kiện loại 2:

– If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V. 

– “To be” ở dạng “were” cho tất cả các ngôi.

* Đáp án: would be. 

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi nói tiếng Anh, công việc của tôi đã có thể dễ dàng hơn nhiều.

 

Question 12: If we had known who he was, we _______(invite) him to speak at our meeting.

* Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3:

– If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/ could + have + Vpp.

* Đáp án: would have invited.
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu chúng tôi biết anh ấy là ai, chúng tôi đã mời anh ấy phát biểu trong buổi họp.

 

Question 13: My dog (bark) ________ if it (hear) ________ any strange sound.

* Dịch nghĩa: Con chó của tôi sẽ sủa nếu nó nghe thấy bất kì âm thanh lạ.

* Căn cứ vào: (có 2 cách chia cho động từ “bark”)

 – Chia theo câu điều kiện loại 0. (Diễn tả một thói quen, một hành động thường xuyên xảy ra nếu điều kiện được đáp ứng.)

=> chia “bark” ở dạng thì hiện tại đơn theo công thức: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + V(hiện tại đơn).

– Chia theo câu điều kiện loại 1 theo công thức: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may … V.

* Đáp án: will bark/barks – hears.

 

Question 14: If I (be) _______ in your place, I (accept) _______ Mr. Anderson’s invitation.

* Căn cứ vào câu điều kiện loại 2 (là câu điều kiện trái với thực tế ở hiện tại):

– Cấu trúc: If + S +V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V.

– Trong câu trên: Thực tế là “tôi không là ở vị trí của bạn nên tôi không chấp nhận”.

* Đáp án: were – would accept.
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi ở vị chí của bạn, tôi đã chấp nhận lời mời của ông Anderson.

 

Question 15: If I (win) _______ a big prize in a lottery, I’d give up my job.

* Căn cứ vào cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2:

–  If + S +V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V(bare).

* Đáp án: won.
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi thắng giải lớn trong sổ số thì tôi sẽ từ bỏ công việc.

 

Question 16: If I (have) _______ breakfast, I (not feel) _______ hungry now.

* Đáp án: had had – would not feel (câu điều kiện hỗn hợp).

* Căn cứ: 

– Ở mệnh đề chính có “now” => giả thiết trái với hiện tại => điều kiện loại 2. 

– Ở mệnh đề giả định, vì là hành động không có thật trong quá khứ => điều kiện loại 3.

=> Cấu trúc câu điều kiện hỗn hợp: If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/ could + V(bare).

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi mà ăn sáng thì bây giờ tôi sẽ không cảm thấy đói.

 

Question 17: I was busy. If I (have) _______ free time. I (go) _______ to the cinema with you.

* Đáp án: had had – would have gone.

* Căn cứ động từ “was” đang ở quá khứ. => Câu này là câu điều kiện loại 3.

– Công thức: If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/ could + have + Vpp.

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi bận. Nếu tôi có thời gian rảnh, tôi đã đi đến rạp chiếu phim cùng bạn.

 

Question 18: Why didn’t you attend the meeting? Oh, I did not know. If I (know) _______ I (come) _______ there.

* Đáp án: had known – would have come.

* Căn cứ vào vế trước của câu chia ở thì quá khứ đơn (why didn’t you attend …. & I didn’t know) 

=> Câu này là câu điều kiện loại 3.

* Dịch nghĩa: Tại sao bạn không tham gia buổi gặp mặt? Oh, tôi đã không biết nó. Nếu tôi biết tôi sẽ đến đó.

 

Question 19: If I (not have) ________ an important test today, I (not stay) ________ up late last night.

* Đáp án: didn’t have – wouldn’t have stayed.

* Căn cứ vào:

– Ở mệnh đề “if” có trạng từ “today” => giả định trái với hiện tại, chia điều kiện loại 2

– Main clause ở quá khứ vì có trạng từ “last night” => chia loại 3

=> Câu này là câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 2 – 3.

– Công thức: If + S +V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + have + Vpp. 
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi không có bài kiểm tra quan trọng hôm nay thì tôi đã không thức khuya đêm qua.

 

Question 20: It’s too bad Helen isn’t here. If she (be) _______ here, she (know) _______ what to do.

* Đáp án: were – would know.

* Căn cứ câu trước đang ở dạng hiện tại. => Câu này là câu điều kiện loại 2. (Câu điều kiện trái với thực tế ở hiện tại). 

– Công thức: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V(bare).

– “To be” chia là “were” cho tất các ngôi. 
* Dịch nghĩa: Thật quá tồi khi Helen không ở đây. Nếu cô ấy ở đây, cô ấy sẽ biết làm gì.

 

Question 21 [95415] .She (come) ________ late again, she will lose her job.

* Đáp án: should she come.

* Cấu trúc đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 1: 

– Should + S + V(nguyên dạng), S + Will + V(nguyên dạng). 

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu cô ấy đến muộn nữa, cô ấy sẽ mất việc.

 

Question 22: If he (not be) ________ selfish, his wife (not leave) ________ him.

* Đáp án: hadn’t been – wouldn’t have left HOẶC weren’t – wouldn’t have left

* Căn cứ vào ngữ cảnh câu, vì nó không rõ ràng nên có thể hiểu theo các cách sau:

– Vì tính ích kỷ nhất thời tại một thời điểm trong quá khứ của anh chàng về vấn đề gì, đã dẫn đến việc ly hôn => dùng câu điều kiện loại 3, diễn tả giả định không có thật trong quá khứ: “If + S + had Vp2 + O, S + would/could have Vp2 + O”

=> Đáp án: hadn’t been – wouldn’t have left

– Ích kỷ là bản chất của anh chàng, lúc nào anh ta cũng vậy nên đã dẫn đến chuyện ly hôn => dùng câu điều kiện trộn: vế đầu chia điều kiện loại 2 vì đó là giả định với một sự thật luôn đúng (bản chất tính cách con người), vế hai chia loại 3 vì việc ly hôn đã xảy ra, kết thúc trong quá khứ rồi: “If + S + V(quá khứ đơn) + O, S + V + would/could have Vp2 + O”

=> Đáp án: weren’t – wouldn’t have left

– Vì vế hai không có dấu hiệu của hiện tại nên không thể suy đoán nó là hành động xảy ra ở hiện tại để dùng loại 2 cho vế này. Khi đó, ta thường hiểu nó đã xảy ra và kết thúc rồi ở quá khứ nên dùng loại 3 vẫn đảm bảo nhất.

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu anh ấy không ích kỉ, vợ của anh ấy sẽ đã không rời bỏ anh ấy.

 

Question 23: We (live) ________ in a town, life would be better.

* Đáp án: were we to live. 

* Căn cứ vào:

– Mệnh đề chính ở dạng “would +V”. => Câu này là câu điều kiện loại 2. 

– Cấu trúc: Were + S + to + V(bare), S + would + V(bare). 
* Dịch nghĩa: Chúng tôi sống ở thị trấn thì cuộc sống đã tốt hơn.

 

Question 24: I know I (feel) ________ better if I (stop) ________ smoking.

Đáp án: will feel – stop HOẶC would feel – stopped

*Căn cứ vào ngữ cảnh câu, ta thấy có thể hiểu theo hai cách:

– Cách 1: hiểu biết về “việc bỏ thuốc giúp anh ta sẽ cảm thấy tốt hơn” là thực tế hoàn toàn có khả năng xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, và anh ta biết điều đó

=> Dùng cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may … + V(bare).

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi biết tôi sẽ cảm thấy tốt hơn nếu tôi dừng hút thuốc.

– Cách 2: thực tế là anh ta đã không bỏ thuốc và anh ta cảm thấy không tốt, mặc dù anh ta ta bây giờ biết điều đó. Nên sẽ dùng câu giả định lại quá khứ là “bây giờ anh ta biết rằng nếu mình đã bỏ thuốc đi thì mình sẽ đã cảm thấy tốt hơn rồi”

=> Dùng cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/could/might/… + Vo
Dịch nghĩa: Tôi biết rằng nếu tôi đã bỏ thuốc đi thì mình sẽ đã cảm thấy tốt hơn rồi.

 

Question 25: I (understand) ________ him if he spoke more slowly.

* Căn cứ vào cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2:

– If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V(bare).

* Đáp án: would understand.
* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi sẽ hiểu anh ấy nếu anh ấy nói chậm hơn.

 

Question 26: He didn’t listen to the teacher. He (listen) ________ carefully, he (perform) ________ well in the examination.

Đáp án: had he listened – would have performed

Căn cứ vào:

– Động từ “listen” chia ở dạng phủ định của thì quá khứ đơn. => Câu trên là câu điều kiện loại 3. 

– Xét thấy câu trên ở dạng đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 3. 

=> Cấu trúc: Had + S +  V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/ could + have + V3/Ved

Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy không nghe giáo viên. Nếu anh ấy lắng nghe một cách cẩn thận thì anh ấy đã làm tốt trong kì thi.

 

Question 27: He’s waiting for his mother to come back from Chicago. If his mother (come) _______ home, he (have) ______ a lot of presents.

Đáp án: comes – will have.

Căn cứ vào cách dùng của câu điều kiện loại 1: Điều kiện có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại và tương lai. 

– Công thức: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may … + V(bare). 

Dịch: Anh ấy đang đợi mẹ trở về từ Chicago. Nếu mẹ anh ấy về nhà, anh ấy sẽ có rất nhiều quà.

 

Question 28: He wanted to buy some Christmas presents but he couldn’t. If he (afford) _______ to buy, his children (be) _______ very happy to greet a new year.

* Đáp án: had afforded – would have been.

* Căn cứ động từ “want” chia ở quá khứ đơn. => Câu này là câu điều kiện loại 3. (Dùng cho điều kiện không có thật trong quá khứ). 

– Công thức: If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/ could + have + Vpp.
Anh ấy muốn mua quà giáng sinh nhưng anh ấy không thể. Nếu anh ấy có khả năng mua được, những đứa trẻ của anh ấy sẽ rất hạnh phúc để đón chào năm mới.

 

Question 29: The kitchen will look better if we (have) _______ red curtains.

* Căn cứ vào cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1:

– If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may … + V(bare). 

* Đáp án: have.
* Dịch nghĩa: Nhà bếp nhìn sẽ tốt hơn nếu chúng tôi có tấm rèm đỏ.

 

Question 30: Bring him another if he (not/like) ________ this one.

* Đáp án: doesn’t like.

* Căn cứ vào câu điều kiện loại 1: 

– If + present simple, V/ don’t V … (Mệnh đề chính là câu mệnh lệnh). 
* Dịch nghĩa: Đưa cho anh ấy cái khác nếu anh ấy không thích nó.

 

Question 31: Unless you are more careful, you (have) _______ an accident.

* Căn cứ vào cách dùng của “unless: nếu … không hoặc trừ khi” trong câu điều kiện loại 1:

– Unless = If … not. 

– Unless + S + V(hiện tại đơn) (V luôn ở dạng khẳng định), S + will/ can/ may … + V. 
* Đáp án: will have. 

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn không cẩn thận hơn, bạn sẽ xảy ra tai nạn.

 

Question 32: If summer (come) _______, we (not have) _______ to go to school.

– Dịch nghĩa: Nếu mùa hè đến, chúng tôi sẽ không đến trường. 

(Đây là sự thật hiển nhiên nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 0)

*Cấu trúc: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + + V(hiện tại đơn).

– Cách dùng: diễn tả một sự thật hiển nhiên.

* Đáp án: comes – don’t have.

 

Question 33: If the sun (stop) ________ shinning, there (be) ________ no light on earth.

* Đáp án: stopped – would be. 

* Căn cứ vào cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2 (Câu điều kiện trái với thực tại):

– If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V(bare).

– Chú ý: “To be” chia là “were” cho tất cả các ngôi. 
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu mặt trời ngừng chiếu sáng, sẽ không có ánh sáng trên trái đất.

 

Question 34: If I (be) ______ a millionaire, I (live) ______ on Mars.

* Đáp án: were – would live.

* Căn cứ vào cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2 (Câu điều kiện trái với thực tại):

– If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would/ could + V(bare).

– Chú ý: “To be” chia là “were” cho tất cả các ngôi. 

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi là một nhà triệu phú, tôi sẽ sống trên sao Hỏa.

 

Question 35: You (get) _______ very wet if you _______ (walk) in this rain.

* Đáp án: will get – walk. 

* Căn cứ vào câu điều kiện loại 1 (câu điều kiện không có thực ở hiện tại, có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai:

– Công thức: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may … + V(bare).
* Dịch nghĩa: Bạn sẽ bị ướt nếu đi bộ dưới trời mưa.

 

Question 36: If some endangered species (keep) _______ in zoos, it will help to ensure their future survival.

* Căn cứ vào công thức câu điều kiện loại 1:

– If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will + V(bare). 

* Chủ ngữ ở mệnh đề “If” là “some endangered species” chỉ vật nên ta chia “hiện tại đơn” ở dạng bị động. 

* Đáp án: are kept.
* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu một số loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng được giữ lại sở thú, nó sẽ giúp chúng đảm bảo sự sống sót trong tương lai.

 

Question 37: Why don’t we ask Michael to chair the meeting?” “Suppose we (be) ________ to ask him, do you think he would accept?”

* Căn cứ:

– Suppose (giả sử) = If.

– Câu điều kiện loại 2 mệnh đề chính là “would + V(bare)” (would accept).

 => Mệnh đề “if” phải có dạng "if +Ved/ were…

* Đáp án: were 

* Dịch nghĩa: Tại sao chúng ta không đề nghị Michael chủ trì cuộc họp nhỉ? “Giả sử chúng ta yêu cầu anh ta, bạn nghĩ anh ấy sẽ chấp nhận không?”.

 

Question 38: Now I know we were just too tired. Even with your help we (not finish) __________ it.

* Căn cứ vào động từ “to be” chia ở thì quá khứ đơn. => Câu này là câu điều kiện loại 3 (Câu điều kiện không có thực trong quá khứ). 

* Đáp án: wouldn’t have finished.
* Dịch nghĩa: Bây giờ tôi biết chúng ta đã quá mệt. Thậm chí với sự giúp đỡ của bạn, chúng ta vẫn không xong việc.

 

Question 39: I still regret I didn’t have a camera. I (take) ________ some photographs of the bird.

Đáp án: could have taken

=> Dùng cấu trúc “could have Vp2” để diễn tả một hành động lẽ ra đã có thể làm trong quá khứ nhưng trên thực tế là không

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi vẫn hối hận vì đã không có một chiếc máy ảnh. Lẽ ra tôi đã có thể chụp vài bức ảnh của lũ chim.

 

Question 40: Now that you’re through with it, you should be more grateful to Ted for all his help. Do you think you ________ (succeed) without it?

Dịch nghĩa: Bây giờ bạn đã vượt qua nó, bạn nên biết ơn Ted hơn vì tất cả sự giúp đỡ của anh ấy. Bạn có nghĩ rằng bạn sẽ thành công mà không có anh ấy?

* Căn cứ vào “without it” => câu này là câu điều kiện loại 3. (Là câu điều kiện không có thực trong quá khứ). 

– Công thức: If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/ could + have + VpII.

– Điều kiện không thể xảy ra trong quá khứ, chỉ mang tính ước muốn trong quá khứ, một giả thiết trái ngược với thực trang ở quá khứ. 

* Đáp án: would have succeeded.

Exercise 5.1: Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

ĐÁP ÁN

 

Question 1: ________ have enough apples, she’ll make an apple pie this afternoon.

  1. Should she B. If she                     C. Will she                 D. Unless she

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu cô ấy có đủ táo, cô ấy sẽ làm một chiếc bánh táo vào chiều nay.
Xét các đáp án:
A. Should she → Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 1: Should + S + (not) + V(bare), S + Will +V(bare). 
B. If she → Nếu dùng if she, sau she động từ phải chia là "has". 
C. Will she → Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 1.
D. Unless she → Nếu dùng unless she, sau she động từ phải chia là "has"

Question 2: If you don’t know how to spell a word, you _______ look it up in the dictionary.

  1. must B. will                         C. should                   D. ought

Đáp án C

Xét các đáp án:
A. must → Nếu bạn không biết cách đánh vần một từ, bạn phải tra từ đó trong từ điển, sai nghĩa.
B. will → Nếu bạn không biết cách đánh vần một từ, bạn sẽ tra từ đó trong từ điển, sai nghĩa.
C. should → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can/shall/should/… + V(nguyên mẫu). 
D. ought → Chỉ dùng cấu trúc ought to = should: nên làm gì
Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn không biết cách phát âm một từ thì bạn nên tra nó trong từ điển.

 

Question 3: If the sun _________, we _________for a walk.

  1. shines / will go B. shone / will go

  2. shone / would go D. had shone / would go

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu mặt trời chiếu sáng chúng ta sẽ đi dạo. (Đây là tình huống có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 1).

Xét các đáp án:
A. shines / will go → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/can/shall + V(nguyên mẫu).
B. shone / will go → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
C. shone / would go → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2. => Loại. 
D. had shone / would go → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện hỗn hợp (Loại 3 + 2). => Loại. 

Question 4: The campfire ________ if it ________ last night.

  1. wouldn’t be cancelled / hadn’t rained B. wouldn’t have been cancelled / hadn’t rained

  2. would have been cancelled / hadn’t rained D. will be cancelled / rains

Đáp án B

* Dịch nghĩa: Ngọn lửa trại sẽ không bị hủy bỏ nếu đêm qua không trời mưa. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. wouldn’t be cancelled/hadn’t rained → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện hỗn hợp (Loại 3 + 2). => Loại. 
B. wouldn’t have been cancelled/hadn’t rained → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could/might + have + Vpp. 
C. would have been cancelled/hadn’t rained → Ngọn lửa trại sẽ bị hủy bỏ nếu đêm qua không trời mưa, sai nghĩa.
D. will be cancelled/rains → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3. 

Question 5: But for our parents, we ________ successful in life.

  1. will never be B. would never be

  2. wouldn’t have D. would have never been

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không có cha mẹ, chúng ta sẽ không bao giờ thành công trong cuộc sống.
Xét các đáp án:
A. will never be → Câu điều kiện loại 1 không dùng với cấu trúc but for + noun
B. would never be → Trong trường hợp này không sử dụng câu điều kiện loại 2
C. wouldn’t have → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3
D. would have never been → Cấu trúc But for + noun thay thế cho cấu trúc ” if …….not”. (chỉ dùng cho câu điều kiện loại 2 và loại 3)

Question 6: If I _______ my wallet at home this morning, I _______ money for lunch now.

  1. leave / will have B. didn’t leave / would have

  2. hadn’t left / would have D. hadn’t left / would have had

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi đã không để ví ở nhà sáng nay, tôi đã có tiền ăn trưa ngay bây giờ.
=> Căn cứ vào trạng từ thời gian “this morning” => Loại 3

=> Căn cứ vào trạng từ thời gian “now” => Loại 2

=> Đây là câu điều kiện trộn. Do đó, đáp án là C

Question 7: If we ______________ the plans carefully, we would not have had so many serious mistakes.

  1. study B. had studied           C. studied                  D. were studying

Đáp án B

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu chúng ta đã nghiên cứu các kế hoạch một cách cẩn thận, chúng ta đã không có quá nhiều sai lầm nghiêm trọng.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. study → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3. 
B. had studied → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could/might + have + Vpp.

  1. studied → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3.
    D. were studying → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.

Question 8: I will never talk to you again _______ you apologize me _______ your being rude.

  1. if / for B. unless / for           C. or / of                     D. whether / or

Đáp án B

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi sẽ không bao giờ nói chuyện với bạn nữa trừ khi bạn xin lỗi tôi vì sự thô lỗ của bạn.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. if / for → Tôi sẽ không bao giờ nói chuyện với bạn nữa nếu bạn xin lỗi tôi vì sự thô lỗ của bạn. =>Sai nghĩa.
B. unless / for → Ta có: Unless = If … not (Nếu … không hoặc Trừ khi). 

– Mở rộng: Cấu trúc: S + to apologize + (to somebody) for V-ing : xin lỗi ai đó vì đã làm gì..
C. or / of → Không sử dụng cấu trúc apologize of.
D. whether / or → Không sử dụng cấu trúc apologize or.

Question 9: _____ you work harder, you will be sacked.

  1. Whether B. If                            C. However               D. Unless

Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn không làm việc chăm chỉ hơn, bạn sẽ bị sa thải. 

* Ta có cách dùng của “unless” trong câu điều kiện loại 1:

– Unless = If … not. (Nếu … không hoặc trừ khi).

 

Question 10: I think you should stop smoking.

  1. If I am you, I will stop smoking. B. If I were you, I will stop smoking.

  2. If I were you, I would stop smoking. D. If I had been you, I would stop smoking.

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi nghĩ bạn nên ngừng hút thuốc. (Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2). 
* Xét các đáp án:
A. If I am you, I will stop smoking.→ Không dùng câu điều kiện loại 1. 
B. If I were you, I will stop smoking. → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2.
C. If I were you, I would stop smoking. → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu)
D. If I had been you, I would stop smoking.→ Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2.

Question 11: If you take the ice out of the fridge, it __________.

  1. vaporizes B. melts                     C. heats                     D. disappears

Đáp án B

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn lấy đá ra khỏi tủ lạnh, nó sẽ tan chảy.

* Xét các đáp án:

  1. vaporizes /ˈveɪ.pɚ.aɪz/ (v): bốc hơi.  

  2. melts /melt/ (v): tan. 

  3. heats (v): nóng lên.

  4. disappears  /ˌdɪs.əˈpɪr/(v): biến mất. 

 

Question 12: Unless we __________ more snow, we can’t go skiing.

  1. will have B. have                      C. have had               D. had

Đáp án B

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu chúng ta không có nhiều tuyết hơn, chúng ta không thể đi trượt tuyết.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. will have → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
B. have → Cấu trúc “unless” thay thế cho cấu trúc ” if  … not” (Trừ khi, nếu … không); Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can/shall + V(nguyên mẫu).
C. have had → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
D. had → Đây là tình huống có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 1.

Question 13: You’ll fail the exam _____ you start revising.

  1. if B. until                        C. when                     D. unless

Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa: Bạn sẽ thất bại trong kỳ thi nếu bạn không bắt đầu ôn tập.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. if → Bạn sẽ thất bại trong kỳ thi nếu bạn bắt đầu ôn tập. => Sai nghĩa.
B. until → Bạn sẽ thất bại trong kỳ thi đến khi bạn bắt đầu ôn tập. => Sai nghĩa. 
C. when → Bạn sẽ thất bại trong kỳ thi khi bạn bắt đầu ôn tập. => Sai nghĩa. 
D. unless → Cấu trúc “unless” thay thế cho cấu trúc ” if  … not” (Trừ khi, nếu … không); Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can/shall + V(nguyên mẫu)

Question 14: Unless you wash the car, you _____ not drive it at the weekend.

  1. would B. could                     C. have to                  D. may

Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn không rửa xe, bạn không thể lái nó vào cuối tuần. 

(Đây là tình huống có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 1). 
* Xét các đáp án:

  1. would → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
    B. could → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
    C. have to → Không có cấu trúc have to not.
    D. may → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can/shall/ may+ V(nguyên mẫu).

(- Mở rộng: Cấu trúc “unless” thay thế cho cấu trúc ” if  … not” (Trừ Khi, nếu … không). )

 

Question 15: If Peter _____ his car before the drive, he _____ the problem of out of petrol.

  1. checked / will not get B. had checked / would not have got

  2. checks / will not have got D. would be checking / will not have got

Đáp án B

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu Peter đã kiểm tra xe của mình trước khi lái xe, anh ta sẽ không gặp vấn đề hết xăng.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. checked / will not get → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện.
B. had checked / would not have got → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3
C. checks / will not have got → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. would be checking / will not have got → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại.

Question 16: Most people you meet will be polite to you _____.

  1. if you are polite to them B. if you will be polite to them

  2. unless you are polite to them D. if you were polite to them

Đáp án A

* Dịch nghĩa: Hầu hết những người bạn gặp sẽ lịch sự với bạn nếu bạn lịch sự với họ.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. if you are polite to them → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can/shall + V(nguyên mẫu)
B. if you will be polite to them → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1
C. unless you are polite to them → Hầu hết những người bạn gặp sẽ lịch sự với bạn trừ khi bạn lịch sự với họ, vô nghĩa.
D. if you were polite to them → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1

Question 17: If you do so, it _____ the matter worse.

  1. makes only B. would only make  C. will only make      D. had only made

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn làm như vậy, điều đó sẽ chỉ làm cho vấn đề tồi tệ hơn.

Xét các đáp án:
A. makes only → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
B. would only make → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
C. will only make → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can/shall + V(nguyên mẫu).
D. had only made → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.

Question 18: Hurry up _____ you will miss the bus and be late for school.

  1. if B. and                        C. or                           D. as

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Nhanh lên hoặc bạn sẽ bỏ lỡ xe buýt và bị trễ học.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. if → Nhanh lên nếu bạn sẽ bỏ lỡ xe buýt và bị trễ học, vô nghĩa.
B. and → Nhanh lên và bạn sẽ bỏ lỡ xe buýt và bị trễ học, vô nghĩa.
C. or → Nhanh lên hoặc bạn sẽ bỏ lỡ xe buýt và bị trễ học.
D. as → Nhanh lên vì bạn sẽ bỏ lỡ xe buýt và bị trễ học, vô nghĩa.

Question 19: You will get a good seat if you _____ first.

  1. come B. came                     C. have come            D. will come

Đáp án A

* Dịch nghĩa: Bạn sẽ có được một chỗ ngồi tốt nếu bạn đến trước. (Đây là tình huống có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 1).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. come → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can/shall + V(nguyên mẫu).
B. came → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
C. have come → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
D. will come → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.

Question 20: If Margaret hadn’t been wearing a seat belt, she________ injured.

  1. has been B. would has been   C. would be               D. would have been

Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu Margaret không đeo dây an toàn, cô ấy đã bị thương. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. has been → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
B. would has been → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
C. would be → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. would have been → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3.

Question 21: If I _____ the rain yesterday, I_____ ill.

  1. had not caught / would have been B. had not caught / would not have been

  2. have not caught / were not D. have not caught / would have been

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi không bị ngấm mưa ngày hôm qua, tôi sẽ không bị ốm.
Giải thích:

– Căn cứ vào trạng từ “yesterday” nên câu này phải viết bằng điều kiện loại 3

– Công thức của điều kiện loại 3:

                     If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have + Vp2

 

Question 22: What _________ if there _________ a serious nuclear accident.

  1. will happen / was B. happens / were

  2. would happen / were D. would happen / had been

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Điều gì sẽ xảy ra nếu có một tai nạn hạt nhân nghiêm trọng? (Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2). 
* Xét các đáp án:
A. will happen / was → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
B. happens / were → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
C. would happen / were → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu)
D. would happen / had been → Không dùng câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 3+2 trong tình huống trên. 

Question 23: If I hadn’t stayed up so late last night, I ____ so tired this morning.

  1. don’t feel B. felt                         C. didn’t feel              D. wouldn’t have felt

Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi không thức khuya đêm qua, sáng nay tôi sẽ không cảm thấy mệt mỏi như vậy. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3). 
* Xét các đáp án:
A. don’t feel → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
B. felt → Sai về cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3. 
C. didn’t feel → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3
D. wouldn’t have felt → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + Vp2, S + would/could/might + have + Vp2.

Question 24: I ________ in terrible trouble right now if you hadn’t helped me.

  1. am B. will be                    C. would be               D. would have been

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi sẽ gặp rắc rối khủng khiếp ngay bây giờ nếu bạn không giúp tôi. 

(Câu điều kiện diễn tả một sự việc đã xảy ra hay không xảy ra trong quá khứ nhưng kết quả còn lưu đến hiện tại là câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 3+2) 

=> Ở đây có dấu hiệu vế đầu là “now” nên ta chia loại hai cho vế này
* Xét các đáp án:
A. am → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 3+2.
B. will be → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 3+2.
C. would be → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 3+2: If + S + V (quá khứ phân từ), S + would(n’t) + V (hiện tại).
D. would have been → Không dùng câu điều kiện loại 3 trong tình huống trên.

Question 25: If I had a computer, I ____ the assignment last night.

  1. finished B. have finished        C. would have finished    D. had finished

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi có một cái máy tính, tôi đã hoàn thành nhiệm vụ tối qua. (Câu điều kiện diễn tả giả thiết trái ngược với thực tại, còn kết quả thì trái ngược với quá khứ là câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 2+3). 
* Xét các đáp án:
A. finished → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 2.
B. have finished → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 2.
C. would have finished → Công thức câu điều kiện loại 2+3: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would + have + Vpp. 
D. had finished → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 2: If + S + V (quá khứ) , S + would + have + V3

Question 26: If you ____ harder, you’d have passed the exam.

  1. had studied B. have studied         C. studied                  D. study

Đáp án A

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn đã học chăm chỉ hơn, bạn đã vượt qua kỳ thi. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3).  
* Xét các đáp án:
A. had studied → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3.
B. have studied → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3. 
C. studied → Không dùng câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 2+3 trong tình huống trên. 
D. study → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.

Question 27: If you had lots of money, what ____?

  1. do you do B. will you do            C. would you do        D. have you done

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn có nhiều tiền, bạn sẽ làm gì? ( Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. do you do → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2.
B. will you do → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2.
C. would you do → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu).
D. have you done → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2.

Question 28: I’d ____ out with you if I weren’t so tired.

  1. go B. went                      C. had gone              D. will go

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi sẽ đi chơi với bạn với tôi nếu tôi không quá mệt. (Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2).
Xét các đáp án:
A. go → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu)
B. went → Căn cứ sau: “would V(nguyên thể)”. => Chia “went” là sai. 
C. had gone → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2. 
D. will go → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2

Question 29: I’m sure your parents would have been happier if you ____ harder before that important exam.

  1. work B. worked                  C. have worked        D. had worked

Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi chắc rằng cha mẹ bạn sẽ hạnh phúc hơn nếu bạn đã làm việc chăm chỉ hơn trước kỳ thi quan trọng đó. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. work → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
B. worked → Khong dùng câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 2+3 trong tình huống trên. 
C. have worked → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. had worked → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3.

Question 30: Tom ____ so careless if he’d known what would happen.

  1. would have been B. wouldn’t have been C. would be                        D. wouldn’t be

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Tom sẽ không quá bất cẩn nếu anh biết chuyện gì sẽ xảy ra.
Xét các đáp án:
A. would have been → Tom sẽ quá bất cẩn nếu anh biết chuyện gì sẽ xảy ra. => Sai nghĩa. 
B. wouldn’t have been → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3
C. would be → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. wouldn’t be → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.

Question 31: If she ____ on time, I would have been surprised.

  1. arrived B. have arrived         C. had arrived           D. would arrive

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu cô ấy đến đúng giờ, tôi sẽ rất ngạc nhiên. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. arrived → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3. 
B. have arrived → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
C. had arrived → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3.
D. would arrive → Không dùng câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 3+2 trong tình huống trên.

Question 32: We wouldn’t _______ the bus if we’d left home earlier.

  1. have missed B. had missed           C. will miss                D. would miss

Đáp án A

* Dịch nghĩa: Chúng tôi đã không bỏ lỡ xe buýt nếu chúng tôi rời khỏi nhà sớm hơn.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. have missed → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại loại 3 (Điều kiện không có thật trong quá khứ): If + S + V (quá khứ hoàn thành) , S + would + have + Vpp.
B. had missed →  Ta có: Mệnh đề chính của câu điều kiện loại 3 chia: “would have Vpp”. => Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
C. will miss → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. would miss → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.

Question 33: If John had studied more, he _______ better marks.

  1. gets B. will get                   C. would get              D. would have got

Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu John đã nghiên cứu nhiều hơn, anh ta đã có điểm cao hơn. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. gets → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
B. will get → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
C. would get → Không dùng câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 3+2 trong tình huống trên. 
D. would have got → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3.

Question 34: If he had tried harder, he might ____.

  1. succeed B. have succeeded  C. be success           D. will succeed

Đáp án B

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu anh ấy đã cố gắng hơn, anh ấy có thể đã thành công. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. succeed → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3. 
B. have succeeded → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3
C. be success → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. will succeed → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3. 

Question 35: If you had saved some money, you ____ so hard up now.

  1. aren’t B. won’t                      C. wouldn’t be           D. wouldn’t have been

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn đã tiết kiệm được một số tiền, bạn sẽ không quá khó khăn bây giờ. 

(Câu điều kiện diễn tả một sự việc đã xảy ra hay không xảy ra trong quá khứ nhưng kết quả còn lưu đến hiện tại là câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 3+2).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. aren’t→ Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 3+2. 
B. won’t → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện  hỗn hợp loại 3+2. 
C. wouldn’t be → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1: If + S + V (quá khứ phân từ), S + would(n’t) + V (hiện tại).
D. wouldn’t have been → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 3+2. 

Question 36: Why didn’t you tell me? If you ______ me, I would have helped.

  1. tell B. told                        C. have told               D. had told

Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa: Tại sao bạn không nói với tôi? Nếu bạn đã nói với tôi, tôi đã có thể giúp đỡ. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. tell → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3. 
B. told → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
C. have told → Không dùng câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 2+3 trong tình huống trên. 
D. had told → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3.

Question 37: If he _______ the money, he wouldn’t be in prison now.

  1. hadn’t stolen B. didn’t steal            C. had stolen             D. stole

Đáp án A

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu anh ta không ăn cắp tiền, anh ta sẽ không ở tù bây giờ. (Câu điều kiện diễn tả một sự việc đã xảy ra hay không xảy ra trong quá khứ nhưng kết quả còn lưu đến hiện tại là câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 3+2).  
* Xét các đáp án:
A. hadn’t stolen → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1: If + S + V (quá khứ phân từ), S + would(n’t) + V (hiện tại)
B. didn’t steal ) → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 3+2. 
C. had stolen → Nếu anh ta đã ăn cắp tiền, anh ta sẽ không ở tù bây giờ. => Sai nghĩa. 
D. stole → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3+2.

Question 38: If Tim _______ so fast, his car wouldn’t have crashed into a tree.

  1. didn’t drive B. hadn’t driven        C. haven’t driven      D. drives

Đáp án B

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu Tim không lái quá nhanh, xe của anh ta đã không đâm vào cây. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. didn’t drive → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
B. hadn’t driven → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3. 
C. haven’t driven → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3/
D. drives → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3/

Question 39: What a bad luck! If Nam ____ over, he would have won the race.

  1. doesn’t fall B. didn’t fall               C. hasn’t fallen          D. hadn’t fallen

Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa: Thật là không may! Nếu Nam không ngã, anh ta đã thắng cuộc đua.

* Căn cứ vào:

– Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3. 
* Xét các đáp án:
A. doesn’t fall → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
B. didn’t fall → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
C. hasn’t fallen → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. hadn’t fallen → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3.

Question 40: If you ____ me last week, I would have been able to come.

  1. invited B. had invited            C. would invite          D. would have invited

Đáp án B

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn đã mời tôi tuần trước, tôi đã có thể đến. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. invited → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
B. had invited → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3
C. would invite → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3. 
D. would have invited → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.

Question 41: I’m sure your letter hasn’t arrived yet. If it had come, I’m sure I _______ it.

  1. will notice B. noticed                  C. would have noticed    D. would notice

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi chắc chắn rằng thư của bạn chưa đến. Nếu nó đã đến, tôi chắc chắn tôi sẽ đã đã chú ý đến nó rồi.

* Căn cứ vào:

– Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, vì vế đầu chia “had Vp2” nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3. Cụ thể hơn: mệnh đề đầu dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành để diễn tả một hành động vẫn chưa xảy ra từ trong quá khứ kéo dài đến hiện tại => giả sử hành động đó thì phải là giả sử trong quá khứ => điều kiện loại 3

* Xét các đáp án:
A. will notice → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3
B. noticed → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3
C. would have noticed → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + Vp2, S + would/could/might + have + Vp2
D. would notice → Không dùng câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 3+2 trong tình huống trên.

Question 42: Why didn’t you phone? If I had known you were coming, I _______ you at the airport.

  1. would have met B. would meet           C. met                        D. had met

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Tại sao bạn không gọi? Nếu tôi biết bạn đang đến, tôi sẽ gặp bạn tại sân bay.

* Căn cứ vào:

– Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. would have met → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3.
B. would meet → Không dùng câu điều kiện loại 3+2 trong tình huống trên. 
C. met → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. had met → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.

Question 43: It’s a pity you missed the party. If you ____, you would have met my teacher from Australia.

  1. came B. have come            C. come                     D. had come

Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa: Thật đáng tiếc bạn đã bỏ lỡ bữa tiệc. Nếu bạn đã đến, bạn đã có thể gặp giáo viên của tôi từ Úc.

* Căn cứ vào:

– Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. came → Không dùng câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 2+3 trong tình huống trên. 
B. have come → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
C. come → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. had come → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3.

Question 44: I wouldn’t have resat the exam if I _______ harder.

  1. study B. studied                  C. had studied           D. would have studied

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi sẽ không phải làm lại bài kiểm tra nếu tôi đã học chăm chỉ hơn.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. study → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3
B. studied → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3
C. had studied → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3
D. would have studied → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3

Question 45: If Jane _______, I wouldn’t have been able to move the table.

  1. didn’t help B. hadn’t helped       C. hasn’t helped       D. wouldn’t help

Đáp án B

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu Jane không giúp, tôi sẽ không thể di chuyển cái bàn.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. didn’t help → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
B. hadn’t helped → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3.
C. hasn’t helped → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. wouldn’t help → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3

Question 46: Unless you _______ me about Sue’s hair, I wouldn’t have noticed.

  1. had told B. hadn’t told             C. told                        D. didn’t tell

Đáp án A

* Dịch nghĩa: Trừ khi bạn nói với tôi về tóc của Sue, tôi sẽ không chú ý. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3). 
* Xét các đáp án:
A. had told → Cấu trúc “unless” thay thế cho cấu trúc ” if … not” (Trừ khi, nếu … không); Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3.  
B. hadn’t told → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
C. told → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3. 
D. didn’t tell → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3. 

Question 47: “If I _______ and my life depended on the solution, I would spend the first 55 minutes determining the proper question to ask, for once I know the proper question, I could solve the problem in less than five minutes.” Albert Einstein

  1. have an hour to solve a problem B. had an hour solving a problem

  2. had had an hour to solve a problem D. had an hour to solve a problem

Đáp án D

* Căn cứ vào cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ đơn), S + would + V(nguyên thể). 

=> Ta loại A, C

Ta có cấu trúc: have time to do st: có thời gian để làm gì

=> Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa:"Nếu tôi có một giờ để giải quyết vấn đề và cuộc sống của tôi phụ thuộc vào giải pháp đó, tôi sẽ dành 55 phút đầu tiên để xác định câu hỏi thích hợp, vì một khi tôi biết câu hỏi thích hợp, tôi có thể giải quyết vấn đề trong chưa đầy năm phút.", Albert Einstein

 

Question 48: If he had spent his youth learning anything, he ____ himself for his lack of knowledge now.

  1. will not blame B. would not blame

  2. would not have blamed D. would blame

Đáp án B

* Căn cứ vào:

– Mệnh đề “if” chia ở dạng “V(quá khứ hoàn thành)” & mệnh đề chính có trạng từ “now”. => Câu này là câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 3+2 (giả thiết trái ngược với quá khứ, nhưng kết quả trái ngược với hiện tại).

– Cấu trúc: If + S + V(quá  khứ hoàn thành), S + would/ could + V(nguyên mẫu). 

* Xét các đáp án:

  1. will not blame. =>Loại vì sai cấu trúc. 

  2. would not blame. => Dịch nghĩa: Nếu anh ta đã dành cả thanh xuân học bất cứ điều gì, anh ta đã không tự trách mình vì sự thiếu hiểu biết của anh ta bây giờ. => Hợp nghĩa. 

  3. would not have blamed. Không dùng câu điều kiện loại 3 trong trường hợp trên. 

  4. would blame. => Dịch nghĩa: Nếu anh ta đã dành cả thanh xuân học bất cứ điều gì, anh ta đã tự trách mình vì sự thiếu hiểu biết của anh ta bây giờ. => Sai nghĩa. 

Question 49: If he ____ this homework to do, he would have gone out with his friends.

  1. had not B. didn’t have            C. had had                 D. hadn’t had

Đáp án B

*Căn cứ vào ngữ cảnh của câu, vế sau vì diễn tả một hành động không có thật trong quá khứ nên ta dùng điều kiện loại 3: “S + would have Vp2”

*Vế đầu ta căn cứ vào đại từ chỉ định “this”, cụ thể ở đây là “this homework”-là dấu hiệu của ngữ cảnh hành động này đang ở hiện tại, do đó ta dùng điều kiện loại 2 cho vế này với cấu trúc: “if + S + V(quá khứ đơn)”

=> Ta dùng điều kiện trộn 2-3 cho câu này

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu anh ta không phải làm bài tập về nhà này thì anh ta đã ra ngoài chơi với bạn bè rồi.

 

Question 50: Were my grandfather alive, he ____ learning something new. He was really a studious.

  1. will be B. would be               C. would have been D. will have been

Đáp án B

* Dịch nghĩa: Khi ông tôi còn sống, ông sẽ học được điều gì đó mới. Ông thực sự là một người chăm học. (Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. will be → Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 2.
B. would be → Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 2: Were + S + (not) + Vo, S + Would + Vo
C. would have been → Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 2.
D. will have been → Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 2.

Exercise 5.2: Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

 

 

Question 1: Students will not be allowed into the exam room if they ______ their student cards.

  1. don’t produce B. didn’t produce      C. produced              D. hadn’t produced

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Học sinh sẽ không được phép vào phòng thi nếu họ không xuất trình thẻ sinh viên.
Xét các đáp án:
A. don’t produce → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can/shall + V(nguyên mẫu)
B. didn’t produce → Đây là tình huống có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 1
C. produced → Học sinh sẽ không được phép vào phòng thi nếu họ xuất trình thẻ sinh viên, vô nghĩa
D. hadn’t produced → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1

Question 2: Without your help, I ______ the technical problem with my computer the other day.

  1. wouldn’t solve B. couldn’t have solved                               C. could solve                    D. can’t solve

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Không có sự giúp đỡ của bạn, tôi không thể giải quyết vấn đề kỹ thuật với máy tính của tôi vào ngày hôm trước.
Xét các đáp án:
A. wouldn’t solve → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3
B. couldn’t have solved → đúng
C. could solve → Không có sự giúp đỡ của bạn, tôi có thể giải quyết vấn đề kỹ thuật với máy tính của tôi vào ngày hôm trước, vô nghĩa
D. can’t solve → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3

Question 3: If Martin were here now, he________________ us to solve this difficult problem.

  1. would help B. helps                     C. will help                 D. has helped

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu Martin ở đây bây giờ, anh ấy sẽ giúp chúng tôi giải quyết vấn đề khó khăn này.
Xét các đáp án:
A. would help → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu)
B. helps → Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2. 
C. will help → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
D. has helped → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2

Question 4: If he didn’t have to work today, he_________________ his children to the zoo.

  1. will take B. takes                     C. would take            D. has taken

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu hôm nay anh ấy không phải làm việc, anh ấy sẽ đưa con đến sở thú.
Xét các đáp án:
A. will take → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
B. takes → Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2
C. would take → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu)
D. has taken → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2

Question 5: If you didn’t have to leave today, I _________ you around the city.

  1. have shown B. showed                 C. will show               D. would show

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn không phải rời đi ngay hôm nay, tôi sẽ chỉ cho bạn xung quanh thành phố.
Xét các đáp án:
A. have shown → Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2
B. showed → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
C. will show → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
D. would show → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu)

Question 6: If our teacher were here now, he ______________us with this difficult exercise.

  1. has helped B. helps                     C. will help                 D. would help

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu giáo viên của chúng tôi ở đây bây giờ, anh ấy sẽ giúp chúng tôi với bài tập khó khăn này.
Xét các đáp án:
A. has helped → Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2
B. helps → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
C. will help → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
D. would help → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu)

Question 7: If he were younger, he _____ a professional running competition now.

  1. will join B. had joined             C. would have joined    D. would join

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu anh ấy trẻ hơn, anh ấy đã tham gia một cuộc thi chạy chuyên nghiệp bây giờ.
Xét các đáp án:
A. will join → Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2
B. had joined → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
C. would have joined → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
D. would join → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu)

Question 8: If you watch this film, you ______ about the cultures of Southeast Asian countries.

  1. learned B. were learning       C. will learn               D. would learn

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn xem bộ phim này, bạn sẽ học về văn hóa của các nước Đông Nam Á.
Xét các đáp án:
A. learned → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1
B. were learning → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1
C. will learn → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can/shall + V(nguyên mẫu)
D. would learn → Đây là tình huống có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 1

Question 9: If he were better qualified, he ___________ get the job.

  1. will B. can                        C. may                       D. could

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu anh ta có trình độ tốt hơn, anh ta đã có thể có được công việc.
Xét các đáp án:
A. will → Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2
B. can → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
C. may → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
D. could → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu)

Question 10: If life_________ predictable it would cease to be life, and be without flavor.

  1. is B. would be               C. were                      D. had been

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu cuộc sống có thể dự đoán được thì nó sẽ không còn là cuộc sống, và chẳng còn có hương vị gì nữa.
Xét các đáp án:
A. is → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
B. would be → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2
C. were → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu)
D. had been → Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2

Question 11: That sounds like a good offer. I ______ it if I ______ you.

  1. would accept – were B. accepted – would be    C. accept – will be     D. will accept – were

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Nghe có vẻ là một đề nghị tốt. Tôi sẽ chấp nhận nó nếu tôi là bạn.
Xét các đáp án:
A. would accept – were → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu).
B. accepted – would be → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2.
C. accept – will be → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2.
D. will accept – were → Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2.

Question 12: If he improved his IT skills, he ________________ a job.

  1. will easily get B. would easily get  

  2. will easily have got D. would easily have got

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu anh ta cải thiện kỹ năng công nghệ thông tin của mình, anh ta sẽ dễ dàng kiếm được một công việc.
=> Căn cứ vào dấu hiệu “if” và động từ “improved” chia ở quá khứ đơn ở vế đầu, có thể thấy đây là câu điều kiện loại 2 hoặc loại hỗn hợp 2-3. Xét nghĩa và ngữ cảnh câu, ta thấy hai hành động hai vế đều là hành động không có thật ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, do đó ta dùng với cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2 như sau:

“If + S + V(quá khứ đơn) + O, S + would/could Vo + ….: nếu…thì….”

 

Question 13: If it had not rained last night, the roads in the city _______so slippery now.

  1. must not be B. would not be         C. could not have been    D. would not have been

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu đêm qua trời không mưa, đường trong thành phố sẽ không quá trơn.
Xét các đáp án:
A. must not be → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1. 
B. would not be → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1: If + S + V (quá khứ phân từ), S + would(n’t) + V (hiện tại).
C. could not have been → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1.
D. would not have been → Câu điều kiện diễn tả một sự việc đã xảy ra hay không xảy ra trong quá khứ nhưng kết quả còn lưu đến hiện tại là câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1.

Question 14: _______ ten minutes earlier, you would have got a better seat.

  1. Had you arrived B. If you arrived        C. Were you arrived D. If you hadn’t arrived

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn đến sớm hơn mười phút, bạn sẽ có chỗ ngồi tốt hơn.
Xét các đáp án:
A. Had you arrived → Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: Had + S + (not) + V3/Ved, S + Would have + V3/Ved.
B. If you arrived → Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3. 
C. Were you arrived → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. If you hadn’t arrived → Nếu bạn không đến sớm hơn mười phút, bạn sẽ có chỗ ngồi tốt hơn, vô nghĩa.

Question 15: If it ______ their encouragement, he could have given it up.

  1. hadn’t been for B. wouldn’t have been for

  2. had been for D. hadn’t been

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không vì sự khích lệ của họ, anh ta có thể đã bỏ cuộc rồi.
Giải thích:

– Căn cứ vào cụm "could have given" nên ta suy ra đây là câu điều kiện loại 3.

– Điều kiện loại 3 thì mệnh đề if phải chia thì quá khứ hoàn thành. Do đó, ta loại B

– Cấu trúc: If it hadn’t been for + cụm danh từ, S + would/could + have + Vp2

 

Question 16: But for his kind support, I _______.

  1. would not have succeeded B. did not succeed

  2. had not succeeded D. would succeed

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không có sự hỗ trợ tốt bụng của anh ấy, tôi sẽ không thành công.
Xét các đáp án:
A. would not have succeeded → Cấu trúc but for + noun thay thế cho cấu trúc ” if …….not”. (chỉ dùng cho câu điều kiện loại 2 và loại 3)
B. did not succeed → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3
C. had not succeeded → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3
D. would succeed → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3

Question 17: – Jean: “Why didn’t you tell me about the plans for the merge?”
– Jack: “I would have told you _______.”

  1. if you asked me to B. had you asked me to

  2. you had asked to me D. you were asking me

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: – Jean: “Tại sao bạn không nói với tôi về kế hoạch hợp nhất? ’

– Jack: “Tôi sẽ nói với bạn nếu bạn đã hỏi tôi.”
Xét các đáp án:
A. if you asked me to → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3.
B. had you asked me to → Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: Had + S + (not) + V3/Ved, S + Would have + V3/Ved.
C. you had asked to me → Thiếu if.
D. you were asking me → Thiếu if.

Question 18: We ______ on the beach now if we hadn’t missed the plane.

  1. will lie B. could be lying       C. will be lying           D. might have lain

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Bây giờ chúng ta có thể nằm trên bãi biển nếu chúng ta không lỡ máy bay.
Xét các đáp án:
A. will lie → Câu điều kiện diễn tả một sự việc đã xảy ra hay không xảy ra trong quá khứ nhưng kết quả còn lưu đến hiện tại là câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1. 
B. could be lying → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1: If + S + V (quá khứ phân từ), S + would(n’t) + V (hiện tại).
C. will be lying → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1.
D. might have lain → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1.

Question 19: _________ anyone call, just say I’ll be back in the office at four o’clock.

  1. If B. Were                     C. Should                   D. Unless

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu có ai gọi, chỉ cần nói rằng tôi sẽ quay lại văn phòng lúc bốn giờ.
Xét các đáp án:
A. If → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can/shall + V(nguyên mẫu). A sai vì động từ “call” không chia
B. Were → Đây là tình huống có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 1.
C. Should → Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 1: Should + S + (not) + Vo, S + Will +Vo.
D. Unless → Trừ khi có ai gọi, chỉ cần nói rằng tôi sẽ quay lại văn phòng lúc bốn giờ. D sai vì không hợp nghĩa.

Question 20: __________ me twice my current salary, I wouldn’t work for them.

  1. If they paid B. Weren’t they paid

  2. Were they not to pay D. Had they not paid

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu họ không trả cho tôi gấp đôi mức lương hiện tại của tôi, tôi sẽ không làm việc cho họ
Xét các đáp án:
A. If they paid → Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2. 
B. Weren’t they paid → Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 2.
C. Were they not to pay → Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 2: Were + S + (not) (to) + Vo, S + Would + Vo. 
D. Had they not paid → Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 2

Question 21: If we ________, the work would have been completed, I’m sure.

  1. hadn’t been disturbed B. weren’t disturbed C. didn’t disturb                 D. hadn’t disturbed

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu chúng tôi không bị quấy rầy thì tôi chắc chắn là công việc đã hoàn thành rồi. 
Xét các đáp án:
A. hadn’t been disturbed → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + Vp2, S + would/could/might + have + V3.
B. weren’t disturbed → Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3.
C. didn’t disturb → Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. hadn’t disturbed → Sai vì tình huống câu này cần dùng thể bị động

Question 22: The palace is so heavy and massive that no redecoration can make it look like a little gracious villa. Even if we ________ it pink, which, of course, is out of the question.

  1. would paint B. had painted          C. were to paint        D. paint

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Cung điện nặng và đồ sộ đến nỗi không có sự trang trí nào có thể khiến nó trông giống như một biệt thự nhỏ duyên dáng. Ngay cả khi chúng ta sơn nó màu hồng, tất nhiên, điều đó là bất khả thi.
=> Ta thấy đây chỉ có một vế “even if ….pink” là câu điều kiện vì nó diễn tả giả định không có thật ở hiện tại (các động từ đều đang chia hiện tại), do đó ta dùng câu điều kiện loại hai ở đây. Theo quy tắc, ta có:

If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could Vo

= If + S + were + To Vo, {giữ nguyên}

=> Chọn đáp án C

Question 23: Well, you see, if I ________ up in a neighborhood where drink problems were endemic, I might find these jokes really funny.

  1. wouldn’t be brought B. weren’t brought    C. didn’t bring                    D. hadn’t been brought

Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa: Ồ, bạn thấy đấy, nếu tôi không phải là người được nuôi dưỡng và lớn lên trong một khu phố nơi vấn đề uống rượu là phổ biến thì tôi có thể thấy những trò đùa này thực sự hài hước.

*Căn cứ vào “if” và động từ “were” ở vế đầu, cho thấy đó là dấu hiệu để dùng cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3 cho vế này. Vì “were” là động từ của vế mệnh đề quan hệ giải thích cho danh từ “a neighborhood”, thì khi giả định với quá khứ phải chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành với dạng “had Vp2”

*Xét về nghĩa, động từ mang nghĩa bị động nên ta dùng “had been Vp2”

=> Như vậy, đây là dạng câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 3-2. Vế hai dùng loại 2 vì nó là hành động không thể diễn ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai.

 

Question 24: If, as Mark says, the landlord ________ so surprised seeing the group, he must have forgotten the arrangement.

  1. has been B. was                        C. would have been D. had been

Đáp án B

Dịch: Theo như Mark nói, nếu chủ nhà rất ngạc nhiên khi thấy nhóm đó thì ông ta hẳn đã quên mất cuộc sắp xếp đó rồi.

Giải thích: 

– Căn cứ vào ngữ cảnh của câu: nếu hiện tại anh ta ngạc nhiên khi thấy nhóm người đó thì chắc là do anh ấy đã quên về cuộc sắp xếp đó. 

– must + have + Vp2: diễn tả sự suy đoán về hành động trong quá khứ có logic dựa trên căn cứ, cơ sở rõ ràng => Việc “quên” nó phải xảy ra trước hành động “ngạc nhiên”. Do đó, vế sau dùng “must have Vp2” để dự đoán cho hành động ở quá khứ.

=> Giả thuyết ở hiện tại: thực tế là chủ nhà không ngạc nhiên. Và giả định với sự thật ở hiện tại: nếu như ông ngạc nhiên => điều kiện loại 2 

Lưu ý: Theo quy định trong câu điều kiện loại 2 nếu động từ là “be” ta chia “were” cho tất cả các ngôi. Tuy nhiên, theo xu thế đơn giản hóa tiếng Anh, người ta chấp nhận cách dùng “was”. 

 

Question 25: I’m glad I managed to talk Sandra out of buying a dog. If I ________, we would now be looking for a pet-friendly hotel.

  1. hadn’t B. did                         C. didn’t                     D. wouldn’t

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi vui mừng khi tôi đã thuyết phục Sandra không mua một con chó. Nếu tôi không làm thế, bây giờ chúng tôi sẽ phải tìm kiếm một khách sạn cho phép vật nuôi.
=> Xét nghĩa của câu, ta thấy vế đầu cần dùng cho câu điều kiện loại 3 vì nó là giả định với quá khứ (vì thực tế là đã không mua chó ở quá khứ rồi “managed”). Ở vế hai, có dấu hiệu “now” nên cần dùng cấu trúc điều kiện loại 2. Như vậy, đây là câu điều kiện hỗn hơp 3-2. Ta có:

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp: If + S + had Vp2, S + would(n’t) + Vo
=> Chỉ đáp án A phù hợp. Dù ở đây người ta chỉ dùng mỗi “S + had”, nhưng ta vẫn ngầm hiểu được động từ là gì, nên không cần thiết để cho thêm cả động từ, khi đó lại lặp lại vế trước lần nữa, làm câu rườm rà, vì một khi dùng động từ rồi lại phải dùng cả tân ngữ. Nên ở đây chỉ dùng chủ ngữ và trợ động từ. Các đáp án còn lại không phải là cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3 trong mệnh đề “if”.

 

Question 26: ________ she to call you immediately, what would you do?

  1. Does B. If                            C. Unless                   D. Were

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu cô ấy gọi cho bạn ngay lập tức, bạn sẽ làm gì?
Xét các đáp án:
A. Do → Không có cấu trúc do…to
B. If → Không có cấu trúc if…to
C. Unless → Trừ phi cô ấy gọi cho bạn ngay lập tức, bạn sẽ làm gì?, vô nghĩa
D. Were → Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 2: Were + S + (not) (to) + Vo, S + Would + Vo

Question 27: If Karol Wojtyia ________ elected Pope, there wouldn’t be so many Poles visiting Rome every year now.

  1. wasn’t to be B. weren’t                  C. hadn’t been          D. wouldn’t have been

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu Karol Wojtyia không được bầu làm Giáo hoàng, thì sẽ không có nhiều người Ba Lan đến thăm Rome mỗi năm.
Xét các đáp án:
A. wasn’t to be → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 2
B. weren’t → Sai vì cần dùng câu điều kiện hỗn hợp 2-3
C. hadn’t been → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp 2-3: “If + S + Vp2, S + would(n’t) + Vo”; vì hành động vế đầu là hành động đã xảy ra và kết thúc trong quá khứ rồi, nên giả định với quá khứ thì phải dùng vế đầu theo cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3, trong khi vế sau lại là hành động có khả năng xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai nên vế này dùng theo cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2.
D. wouldn’t have been → Sai cấu trúc

Question 28: Who will pay for the coach if almost two fifths of the passengers________ a free ride?

  1. will receive B. are to be given     C. were to give          D. would receive

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Ai sẽ trả tiền cho xe buýt này nếu gần hai phần năm hành khách được đi xe miễn phí?
Xét các đáp án:
A. will receive → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
B. are to be given → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can/shall + V(nguyên mẫu).
C. were to give → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
D. would receive → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1

 

Question 29: Don’t tell me I acted too quickly. I’m sure nobody in my place ________ a minute longer.

  1. would have to wait B. would wait             C. would be able to wait   D. would have waited

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Đừng nói với tôi rằng tôi đã hành động quá nhanh. Tôi chắc chắn rằng không ai ở vị trí của tôi sẽ đợi thêm một phút nào nữa.
=> Căn cứ vào ngữ cảnh câu, và cụm từ “in my place”, ta thấy đây là dạng câu điều kiện. Ta có thể hiều: In my place = If you were I, như vậy, vế sau hoặc có thể là dạng thức của câu điều kiện loại 2 hoặc có thể là của loại 3.

* Xét ngữ cảnh của câu, hành động “wait” đã xảy ra trong quá khứ rồi vì căn cứ vào động từ “acted”. Giả định với hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ, ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3 với vế hai. Như vậy, đây sẽ là câu điều kiện hỗn hợp 2-3, có vế sau theo cấu trúc là “S + would/could have Vp2 + ….”

 

Question 30: The company’s situation is hopeless and I can’t see what the new president might do to improve it; even if he ________ a genius, which he is not.

  1. were B. is to be                  C. will be                    D. would be

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Tình hình của công ty là vô vọng và tôi không thể thấy vị chủ tịch mới có thể làm gì để cải thiện nó; ngay cả khi anh ta là một thiên tài, mà anh ta thì không phải.

=> thực tế thì anh ta không phải là thiên tài => giả thiết trái với hiện tại => điều kiện loại 2

Exercise 6: Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

ĐÁP ÁN

 

Question 1: If Lucia had been here now, she would find out the truth about her uncle’s accident.

  1. had been B. would find out       C. about                     D. uncle’s

Đáp án A

Tạm dịch: Nếu Lucia có ở đây bây giờ, cô ấy đã có thể tìm ra sự thật về vụ tai nạn của chú cô ấy.

Căn cứ vào trạng từ “now” => mệnh đề điều kiện phải chia quá khứ đơn (điều kiện loại 2 dùng để diễn tả những giả thuyết trái ngược với hiện tại.)

(had been => were)

 

Question 2: If a student takes a course on Computer Science, it will take him four years doing the course.

  1. If B. takes a course     C. take                       D. doing

Đáp án D

– Tạm dịch: Nếu 1 học sinh đăng kí học 1 khóa khoa học máy tính, anh ấy sẽ mất 4 năm để hoàn thành khóa học.

– Căn cứ vào cấu trúc: To do (It takes time/money + to V).

– Đáp án: D (doing => to do).

 

Question 3: Unless it did not rain, Peter would pay us a visit.

  1. Unless B. did not rain           C. would pay             D. a visit

Đáp án B

Tạm dịch: Nếu trời không mưa thì Peter sẽ đến thăm chúng tôi. 

* Ta có sau “unless” sẽ dùng với mệnh đề khẳng định vì “Unless = If + S + V_not….”

=> Sửa lỗi: did not rain => rained HOẶC unless => if

=> Có hai đáp án có thể đúng là A và B.

* Cấu trúc cần lưu ý: Pay sb/st a visit =  pay a visit to sb/st = visit sb/st: thăm ai/cái gì

 

Question 4: If had I known you were in financial difficulty, I would have helped you.

  1. had I known B. were                      C. in                            D. would have helped

Đáp án A

– Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi biết bạn đang gặp khó khăn về tài chính, tôi đã giúp bạn.

– Căn cứ vào cấu trúc điều kiện loại 3: If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/ could + have + Vpp. 

– Đáp án: A (had I known => I had known )

 

Question 5: If I had knew the time when the match started, I would have told you.

  1. If B. had knew              C. when                     D. would have told

Đáp án B

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi biết khi nào trận đấu bắt đầu, tôi đã nói với bạn.

Căn cứ: 

– cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + Vp.p, S + would/ could + have + Vp.p

Sửa: had knew → had known. 

 

Question 6: If she had finished the work, she can go home.

  1. had finished B. the work                C. go                          D. home

Đáp án A

Tạm dịch: Nếu cô ấy hoàn thành xong công việc, cô ấy có thể về nhà.

Căn cứ: 

– Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will/ can/ may … V(nguyên thể).

Sửa: had finished → finishes. 

 

Question 7: If I had spoken more confident at the interview, they would have offered me the job.

  1. had spoken B. confident               C. would have offered    D. the

Đáp án B

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi nói chuyện tự tin hơn trong buổi phỏng vấn, họ đã nhận tôi vào công việc đó.

Ta có, để bổ nghĩa cho một động từ ta cần một trạng từ.

Đáp án: B (confident => confidently)

Question 8: If we had had a map, we would not be lost yesterday.

  1. If B. had had                 C. would not              D. be lost

Đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Nếu hôm qua chúng tôi có bản đồ thì chúng tôi đã không bị lạc đường. 

Căn cứ vào cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + V (quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have + Vp2

(be lost => have been lost)

 

Question 9: Had I known Alice’s address, I would write to her.

  1. Had I known B. Alice’s                   C. would write           D. to her

Đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Tôi mà biết địa chỉ của Alice, tôi đã viết thư cho cô ấy.

Căn cứ vào cụm “Had I known” đây là đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 3, nên mệnh đề còn lại phải chia ở dạng would have V-pp

Đáp án: C (would write => would have written)

Question 10: If I had realized that the traffic lights were red, I would stop.

  1. had realized B. that                        C. traffic lights           D. would stop

Đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi nhận ra đèn giao thông đã chuyển sang màu đỏ, tôi đã dừng lại.

Căn cứ vào động từ “were” mệnh đề phải chia ở dạng câu điều kiện loại ba.

Đáp án: D (would stop => Would have stopped)

Question 11: If had you sent the application form to that company, you would have been offered a job.

  1. had you sent B. to that company   C. would                    D. have been offered

Đáp án A

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi gửi đơn xin việc vào công ty đó, tôi đã được nhận vào 1 công việc.

Căn cứ vào cấu trúc câu diều kiện loại 3: If + S + had V-pp, S + would have V-pp

Đáp án: A (had you sent => you had sent)

Question 12: He spends money carelessly as if he was a millionaire.

  1. spends B. carelessly             C. as if                       D. was

Đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy tiêu tiền mà không cần suy nghĩ gì như thể anh ấy là 1 triệu phú.

Ta có trong cấu trúc câu giả định động từ “be” chỉ chia ở dạng “were”.

=> Sửa lỗi: was => were

Question 13: Unless you work harder, you will be sack because of your laziness.

  1. Unless B. work                      C. will be sack           D. laziness

Đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Trừ khi bạn làm việc chăm chỉ hơn, nếu không bạn sẽ bị sa thải bởi sự lười biếng của bạn.

Căn cứ vào thể bị động “will be V-ed/c2”

Đáp án: C (will be sack => will be sacked)

Question 14: Unless there had been the heavy storm, the climbers will not have died.

  1. Unless B. had been              C. heavy                    D. will

Đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Trừ khi có bão lớn, nếu không thì những người leo núi sẽ không chết.

Căn cứ vào cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.

Đáp án: D (will => would)

Question 15: She has found that nobody can help her if she did not try her best to do it herself.

  1. has found B. can help                C. did not try             D. to do

Đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy nhận thấy rằng không có ai có thể giúp đỡ cô ấy nếu cô ấy không cố gắng hết sức để tự làm điều đó.

=> Căn cứ vào vế đầu của câu đang chia ở loại 1 (can Vo)  => chia ở dạng câu điều kiện loại 1 cho cả hai vế.

Sửa lỗi: didn’t try => doesn’t try

 

Question 16: If we will reduce the speed of population growth, there will be less pressure on the earth.

  1. will reduce B. population growth                                   C. less                                D. on

Đáp án A

Tạm dịch: Nếu chúng ta giảm tốc độ của sự gia tăng dân số, nó sẽ giảm áp lực lên Trái đất.

Căn cứ vào cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.

Đáp án: A (will reduce => reduce)

Question 17: If we leave a bowl of water under the sun, it will evaporate.

  1. If B. a bowl of               C. under                     D. will evaporate

Đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Nếu chúng ta để một bát nước dưới ánh sáng mặt trời, nó sẽ bốc hơi.

Đây là một sự thật hiển nhiên nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 0- diễn tả một chân lý, một sự thật hiển nhiên. Cấu trúc:

If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + V(hiện tại đơn)

Đáp án: D (will evaporate => evaporates)

 

Question 18: If we continue to use fuels at the current rate, we would soon have to face a fuel crisis.

  1. If B. to use                    C. would                    D. to face

Đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Nếu chúng ta tiếp tục sử dụng nhiện liệu ở mức như hiện tại, chúng ta sẽ sớm phải đối mặt với 1 cuộc khủng hoảng nhiên liệu.

Căn cứ vào động từ “continue” nên ở đây ta phải dùng điều kiện loại 1.

Đáp án: C (would => will)

Question 19: If she bought that house now, she ran out of money.

  1. bought B. now                       C. ran                         D. of

Đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Nếu cô ấy mua ngôi nhà ngay bây giờ, cô ấy sẽ hết sạch tiền.

Căn cứ vào động từ “bought” nên ở đây ta cần dùng câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ Ved, S + would/ could/ should + V

Đáp án: C (ran => would run)

Question 20: What you would do if you could speak French well?

  1. What B. you would do        C. could                     D. well

Đáp án B

Tạm dịch: Bạn sẽ làm gì nếu bạn có thể nói tiếng Pháp giỏi?

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ Ved, S +would/ could/ should … + V. Ở đây là câu hỏi nên ta cần đảo ngữ.

Đáp án: B (you would do => would you do)

Question 21: If I had my mobile yesterday, I could have contacted and informed you about the last – minute cancellation of the seminar.

  1. If I had B. I could have contacted                      

  2. informed you D. cancellation of the seminar

Đáp án A

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi có điện thoại vào hôm qua, tôi đã có thể liên lạc và thông báo cho bạn về sự hủy bỏ của cuộc hội thảo ở những phút cuối cùng.

Căn cứ vào từ “yesterday” nên ta phải chia câu ở dạng câu điều kiện loại 3.

Đáp án: A (If I had => If I had had)

Question 22: If you had studied hard, you wouldn’t failed the exam.

  1. If you had B. hard                       C. wouldn’t                D. failed

Đáp án D

* Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn học hành chăm chỉ, bạn đã không trượt kỳ thi. (Thực tế anh ta đã thi trượt rồi). 

* Giải thích: 

– Cách dùng của câu điều kiện loại 3: diễn tả điều kiện không có thật trong quá khứ với kết quả giả định. 

– Cấu trúc: 

                   If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would + have + Vpp. 

* Sửa: failed => have failed. 

 

Question 23: If I hadn’t been too late for the exam, I might be allowed to enter the examination room.

  1. hadn’t been B. late for                   C. might be                D. allowed to enter

Đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi không đến quá muộn trong buổi thi, tôi đã có thể được cho phép vào phòng thi.

Đây là một sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ, nên ta phải dùng câu điều kiện loại ba.

Đáp án: C (might be => might have been)

Question 24: I would have enroll on an online course if I had had enough money.

  1. I would B. have enroll on      C. if I had had           D. enough money

Đáp án B

Tạm dịch: Tôi đã có thể ghi danh vào khóa học trực tuyến nếu tôi có đủ tiền.

Đây là một sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ nên ta cần dùng câu điều kiện loại 3.

Đáp án: B (have enroll on => have enrolled on)

Question 25: We might have gone to the Science Fair if we knew about it happened.

  1. We might B. gone to                  C. if we                       D. knew about it

Đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Tôi đã có thể đến cuộc hội chợ/triển lãm khoa học nếu tôi biết nó khi nó diễn ra.

Đây là một sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ nên ta cần dùng câu điều kiện loại 3.

Đáp án: D (knew about it => had known it)

Question 26: If we had drop school so early, we wouldn’t have had enough knowledge of the school subjects.

  1. had drop B. so early                 C. wouldn’t                D. had enough

Đáp án A

Tạm dịch: Nếu chúng ta thôi học ở trường quá sớm, chúng ta đã không thể có đủ kiến thức các môn học ở trường.

Ta có dạng quá khứ phân từ của “drop” là “dropped”.

Đáp án: A (had drop => had dropped)

Question 27: If you had come to class last week, you might have join in the discussion on air pollution.

  1. had come B. last week              C. might have join    D. on air pollution

Đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Nếu tuần trước bạn đi học, bạn đã có thể tham gia vào cuộc thảo luận về ô nhiễm không khí.

Căn cứ vào trạng từ thời gian "last week" nên câu này là câu điều kiện loại 3.

Đáp án: C (might have join => might have joined)

Question 28: If I had listened to my parents, I wouldn’t have been in so much trouble now.

  1. I had listened B. my parents           C. wouldn’t                D. have been

Đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi đã nghe lời bố mẹ, bây giờ tôi đã không vướng nhiều rắc rối.

Đây là câu điều kiện trộn và căn cứ vào từ “now” nên mệnh đề đó phải chia dạng câu điều kiện loại 2.

Đáp án: D (have been => be)

Question 29: I don’t know your phone number. If I had known it, I would have called you last night.

  1. don’t know B. I had known          C. would                    D. have called

Đáp án B

Dịch: Mình không biết số của bạn. Nếu mà mình biết thì mình đã gọi cho bạn từ tối qua rồi. 

Ta có: 

– Thực tế là hiện tại không biết số mà lại giả sử là nếu mà biết số => dùng điều kiện loại 2

– Thực tế là tối qua đã không gọi mà lại giả sử là tôi qua có thể gọi => dùng điều kiện loại 3

=> Đáp án B (I had known => I knew)

 

Question 30: If I have studied English earlier, I could have read this book several years ago.

  1. have studied B. earlier                    C. could                     D. have read

Đáp án A

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi học TA sớm hơn, tôi đã có thể đọc sách từ nhiều năm trước.

Căn cứ vào cụm “several years ago” nên ở đây ta cần dùng câu điều kiện loại 3.

Đáp án: A (have studied => had studied)

Question 31: If a meteor hadn’t struck the Earth, the dinosaurs didn’t become extinct.

  1. hadn’t B. struck the Earth   C. didn’t become      D. extinct

Đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Nếu sao băng không đâm vào trái đất, khủng long đã không tuyệt chủng.

Đây là một sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ, nên ta phải sử dụng câu điều kiện loại 3.

Đáp án: C (didn’t become => wouldn’t have become)

Question 32: If they had win the lottery last summer, they would have bought a new car.

  1. had win B. last summer         C. would have           D. bought

Đáp án A

Nếu họ thắng sổ số mùa hè năm ngoái, họ đã có thể mua 1 chiếc ô tô mới.

Căn cứ vào “last  summer” nên ở đây ta phải dùng câu điều kiện loại 3. Dạng quá khứ phân từ của win là won.

Đáp án: A (had win => had won)

Question 33: If I had known he is not at home, I wouldn’t have gone all the way to his house.

  1. had known B. is not                     C. wouldn’t have gone    D. to

Đáp án B

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi biết anh ấy không ở nhà, tôi đã không đến nhà anh ta.

Căn cứ vào 2 mệnh đề ta thấy đây là câu điều kiện loại 3, nên sự việc anh ấy không có ở nhà cũng đã xảy ra trong quá khứ.

Đáp án: B (is not => was not)

Question 34: If I had known that the road were flooded, I would never have taken that way.

  1. had known B. were flooded        C. would                    D. have taken

Đáp án B

Dịch: Nếu tôi biết con đường đã bị ngập, tôi sẽ không bao giờ đi đường đó.

Đáp án B (were flooded => was flooded)

 

Question 35: If I were you, I will go to the dentist’s and have the tooth checked.

  1. were B. will go                    C. the dentist’s          D. checked

Đáp án B

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi là bạn, tôi sẽ  đến bác sĩ nha khoa để kiểm tra răng.

Đây là cấu trúc một lời khuyên, nên ta sẽ dùng câu điều kiện loại 2.

Đáp án: B (will go => would go)

Exercise 7: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

 

 

Question 1: I didn’t have an umbrella with me, so I got wet.

  1. Since I got wet, I didn’t have an umbrella with me.

  2. My umbrella helped me to get wet.

  3. I wouldn’t have got wet if I had had an umbrella with me.

  4. I got wet, so I didn’t have an umbrella.

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Tôi đã không có ô, vì vậy tôi bị ướt.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. Since I got wet, I didn’t have an umbrella with me. → Vì tôi bị ướt, tôi không mang theo dù.
B. My umbrella helped me to get wet. → Chiếc ô của tôi khiến tôi bị ướt. 
C. I wouldn’t have got wet if I had had an umbrella with me. → Tôi đã không bị ướt nếu tôi mang theo một cái ô. 
D. I got wet, so I didn’t have an umbrella. → Tôi bị ướt, vì vậy tôi không có ô. 

Question 2: Unless you leave me alone, I’ll call the police.

  1. I’ll call the police because you leave me alone.

  2. I’ll call the police if you don’t leave me alone.

  3. If you leave me alone, I’ll call the police.

  4. You leave me alone, so I’ll call the police.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn không để tôi yên, tôi sẽ gọi cảnh sát.
Xét các đáp án:
A. I’ll call the police because you leave me alone. → Tôi sẽ gọi cảnh sát vì bạn để tôi yên. => Sai nghĩa.
B. I’ll call the police if you don’t leave me alone. → Tôi sẽ gọi cảnh sát nếu bạn không để tôi yên. => Hợp nghĩa.  
C. If you leave me alone, I’ll call the police. → Nếu bạn để tôi yên, tôi sẽ gọi cảnh sát.=> Sai nghĩa.
D. You leave me alone, so I’ll call the police. → Bạn để tôi yên, vì vậy tôi sẽ gọi cảnh sát. => Sai nghĩa.

Question 3: If you hadn’t told me about the changes in the timetable, I wouldn’t have noticed.

  1. You hadn’t told me about the changes in the timetable, so I didn’t notice.

  2. Unless you had told me about the changes in the timetable, I wouldn’t have noticed.

  3. If you had told me about the changes in the timetable, I would have noticed.

  4. Unless you tell me about the changes in the timetable, I won’t notice.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn không nói với tôi về những thay đổi trong thời gian biểu, tôi sẽ không nhận ra điều đó.

=> Dùng câu điều kiện loại 3, suy ra thực tế ở quá khứ là: Bạn đã nói với tôi về những thay đổi trong thời gian biểu, nên tôi đã có thể biết điều đó.
Xét các đáp án:
A. You hadn’t told me about the changes in the time table, so I didn’t notice. → Bạn đã không nói với tôi về những thay đổi trong thời gian biểu, vì vậy tôi đã không nhận thấy, sai về sự phối thì động từ.
B. Unless you had told me about the changes in the timetable, I wouldn’t have noticed.
→ Trừ khi bạn đã nói với tôi về những thay đổi trong thời gian biểu, tôi sẽ không nhận ra điều đó.
C. If you had told me about the changes in the timetable, I would have noticed. → Nếu bạn đã nói với tôi về những thay đổi trong thời gian biểu, tôi sẽ nhận thấy.

=> Dù hợp về nghĩa nhưng sai cấu trúc câu. Vì thực tế ở quá khứ là “bạn đã nói với tôi về sự thay đổi và nhờ đó tôi đã biết về nó” thì không cần phải dùng câu điều kiện để giả sử điều này nữa.
D. Unless you tell me about the changes in the timetable, I won’t notice. → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3. => Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện. 

Question 4: If I had known the reason why she was absent from class, I would have told you.

  1. I knew the reason why she was absent from class, but I didn’t tell you.

  2. Unless I knew the reason why she was absent from class, I wouldn’t tell you.

  3. I didn’t know the reason why she was absent from class, so I didn’t tell.

  4. Although I knew the reason why she was absent from class, I didn’t tell you.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi biết lý do tại sao cô ấy vắng mặt ở lớp, tôi sẽ nói với bạn.
Xét các đáp án:
A. I knew the reason why she was absent from class, but I didn’t tell you. → Tôi biết lý do tại sao cô ấy vắng mặt ở lớp, nhưng tôi không nói với bạn. => Sai nghĩa.
B. Unless I knew the reason why she was absent from class, I wouldn’t tell you. → Trừ khi tôi biết lý do tại sao cô ấy vắng mặt ở lớp, tôi sẽ không nói với bạn. => Sai vì câu gốc đã là giả định trong quá khứ => câu điều kiện loại 3 rồi nên bây giờ không thể viết câu giả định ngược lại ở câu điều kiện loại 2
C. I didn’t know the reason why she was absent from class, so I didn’t tell. → Tôi không biết lý do tại sao cô ấy vắng mặt ở lớp, vì vậy tôi đã không nói. => Đúng
D. Although I knew the reason why she was absent from class, I didn’t tell you. → Mặc dù tôi biết lý do tại sao cô ấy vắng mặt ở lớp, tôi không nói với bạn. => Sai nghĩa.

Question 5: But for your carelessness, you could have been a partner in the firm.

  1. If it hadn’t been your carelessness, you could have been a partner in the firm.

  2. Your carelessness was only thing to prevent being a partner in the firm.

  3. It was your carelessness that made you impossible to be a partner in the firm

  4. You could have been a partner in the firm, but you were so careless.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không phải vì sự bất cẩn của bạn, bạn có thể đã là một thành viên trong công ty.
Xét các đáp án:
A. If it hadn’t been your carelessness, you could have been a partner in the firm.→ Nếu không phải là do sự bất cẩn của bạn, bạn đã có thể đã là một thành viên trong công ty. => Hợp nghĩa nhưng sai ngữ pháp. 

Vì cấu trúc: If it hadn’t been for + N, S + would/could + have + Vp2: nếu không vì…

=> Thiếu “for”
B. Your carelessness was only thing to prevent being a partner in the firm. → Sự bất cẩn của bạn là điều duy nhất để ngăn chặn việc trở thành thành viên trong công ty. => Sai nghĩa.
C. It was your carelessness that made you impossible to be a partner in the firm → Chính sự bất cẩn của bạn đã khiến bạn không thể trở thành thành viên trong công ty. => Đúng.
D. You could have been a partner in the firm, but you were so careless. → Bạn có thể đã là một thành viên trong công ty, nhưng bạn đã rất bất cẩn. => sai nghĩa

Question 6: Without skillful surgery, he would not have survived the operation.

  1. With skillful surgery, he would have survived the operation.

  2. Had it not been for skillful surgery, he would have survived the operation.

  3. But for skillful surgery, he would not have survived the operation.

  4. He wouldn’t have survived the operation if he hadn’t skillful surgery.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không có ca phẫu thuật khéo léo, anh sẽ không thể sống sót sau ca phẫu thuật.
Xét các đáp án:
A. With skillful surgery, he would have survived the operation.→ Với phẫu thuật khéo léo, anh sẽ sống sót sau ca phẫu thuật, sai nghĩa.
B. Had it not been for skillful surgery, he would have survived the operation. → Nếu không có ca phẫu thuật khéo léo, anh ta sẽ sống sót sau ca phẫu thuật, sai nghĩa.
C. But for skillful surgery, he would not have survived the operation. → Nếu không phải vì ca phẫu thuật khéo léo, anh ta đã không qua khỏi ca phẫu thuật.
D. He wouldn’t have survived the operation if he hadn’t skillful surgery. → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3. => sai cấu trúc điều kiện loại 3

Question 7: We could not handle the situation without you.

  1. You didn’t help us handle the situation.

  2. If you had not helped us, we could not have handled the situation.

  3. If you did not help us, we could not handle the situation.

  4. We will handle the situation if you help.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Chúng tôi không thể xử lý tình huống mà không có bạn. (Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3).
Xét các đáp án:
A. You didn’t help us handle the situation.→ Bạn đã không giúp chúng tôi xử lý tình huống, sai nghĩa.
B. If you had not helped us, we could not have handled the situation. → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3.
C. If you did not help us, we could not handle the situation. → Câu trên là câu điều kiện loại 2. => Loại
D. We will handle the situation if you help. → Chúng tôi sẽ xử lý tình huống nếu bạn giúp đỡ, sai nghĩa.

Question 8: Unless you have tickets you can’t come in.

  1. You can’t come in provided that you have tickets.

  2. You can come in provided that you have tickets.

  3. If you didn’t have tickets, you couldn’t come in.

  4. Unless you don’t have tickets, you can come in.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Trừ khi bạn có vé, bạn không thể vào. 

=> Đây là tình huống có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 1.
Xét các đáp án:
A. You can’t come in provided that you have tickets. → Bạn không thể vào với điều kiện bạn có vé, sai nghĩa.
B. You can come in provided that you have tickets. → Bạn có thể vào với điều kiện bạn có vé.
C. If you didn’t have tickets, you couldn’t come in. → Câu gốc là câu điều kiện loại 1 rồi nên không thể giả sử thêm một lần nữa để viết loại 2 như câu này
D. Unless you don’t have tickets, you can come in.→ Trừ khi bạn không có vé, bạn có thể vào, sai nghĩa.

Question 9: He stepped on the mine, and it exploded.

  1. If he doesn’t step on the mine, it doesn’t explode.

  2. If he doesn’t step on the mine, it won’t explode.

  3. If he didn’t step on the mine, it wouldn’t explode.

  4. If he hadn’t stepped on the mine, it wouldn’t have exploded.

Đáp án D

* Căn cứ câu trên đang ở thì quá khứ đơn. => Khi chuyển sang câu điều kiện loại 3: ta phải lùi thì từ “quá khứ đơn” => "quá khứ hoàn thành).

– Câu trên là câu điều kiện loại 3 ( nói về điều kiện không có thực trong quá khứ).

* Xét các đáp án:
A. If he doesn’t step on the mine, it doesn’t explode. → Không dùng câu điều kiện loại 0 trong tình huống trên. 
B. If he doesn’t step on the mine, it won’t explode. → Không dùng câu điều kiện loại 1 trong tình huống trên.  
C. If he didn’t step on the mine, it wouldn’t explode. → Không dùng câu điều kiện loại 2 trong tình huống trên.  

  1. If he hadn’t stepped on the mine, it wouldn’t have exploded. → Dịch nghĩa:  Nếu anh ta không bước lên mỏ, nó sẽ không nổ tung.

Question 10: It may rain this afternoon. I hope it doesn’t because I don’t want the match to be cancelled.

  1. If it rains, the match is cancelled.

  2. If it rains, the match will be cancelled.

  3. If it rained, the match would be cancelled.

  4. If it had rained, the match would have been cancelled.

Đáp án B

* Dịch nghĩa: Trời có thể mưa chiều nay. Tôi hy vọng nó không mưa vì tôi không muốn trận đấu bị hủy bỏ. 

=> Đây là tình huống có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 1.
* Xét các đáp án:
A. If it rains, the match is cancelled. → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
B. If it rains, the match will be cancelled. → Nếu trời mưa, trận đấu sẽ bị hủy.
C. If it rained, the match would be cancelled. → Không dùng câu điều kiện loại 2 cho tình huống trên. 
D. If it had rained, the match would have been cancelled.→ Không dùng câu điều kiện loại 3 cho tình huống trên.

Question 11: Unfortunately, I don’t know philosophy, so I can’t answer your question.

  1. If I know Philosophy, I can answer your question.

  2. If I know Philosophy, I will be able to answer your question.

  3. If I knew Philosophy, I would be able to answer your question.

  4. If I had known Philosophy, I would have been able to answer your question.

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Thật không may, tôi không biết triết, vì vậy tôi không thể trả lời câu hỏi của bạn. 

(Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2).
* Xét các đáp án:
A. If I know Philosophy, I can answer your question.→ Không dùng câu điều kiện loại 1 trong trường hợp trên. 
B. If I know Philosophy, I will be able to answer your question. → Không dùng câu điều kiện loại 1 trong trường hợp trên. 
C. If I knew Philosophy, I would be able to answer your question. → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu).
D. If I had known Philosophy, I would have been able to answer your question. → Không dùng câu điều kiện loại 3 trong trường hợp trên. 

Question 12: We survived that accident because we were wearing our seat belts.

  1. But for our seat belts, we would have survived that accident.

  2. Had we not been wearing our seat belts, we wouldn’t have survived that accident.

  3. Without our seat belts, we could have survived that accident.

  4. If we weren’t wearing our seat belts, we couldn’t have survived that accident.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Chúng tôi sống sót sau tai nạn đó vì chúng tôi đang thắt dây an toàn.

Xét các đáp án:
A. But for our seat belts, we would have survived that accident.→ Nếu không vì dây an toàn của chúng tôi, chúng tôi sẽ sống sót sau tai nạn đó, sai nghĩa.
B. Had we not been wearing our seat belts, we wouldn’t have survived that accident.
→ Nếu chúng ta không thắt dây an toàn, chúng ta đã không sống sót sau tai nạn đó. => Hợp nghĩa. Cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: 

Had + S + Vp2 + O, S + would(n’t) have Vp2 + O…
C. Without our seat belts, we could have survived that accident. → Không có dây an toàn, chúng ta có thể sống sót sau tai nạn đó, sai nghĩa.
D. If we weren’t wearing our seat belts, we couldn’t have survived that accident. → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3.

Question 13: They were late for the meeting because of the heavy snow.

  1. If it snowed heavily, they would be late for the meeting.

  2. Had it not snowed heavily, they would have been late for the meeting.

  3. But for the heavy snow, they wouldn’t have been late for the meeting.

  4. If it didn’t snow heavily, they wouldn’t be late for the meeting.

Đáp án C

* Dịch nghĩa: Họ đã trễ cuộc họp vì tuyết rơi dày.
* Xét các đáp án: 
A. If it snowed heavily, they would be late for the meeting. → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3. Câu trên đang ở dạng điều kiện loại 2. => Loại. 
B. Had it not snowed heavily, they would have been late for the meeting. → Nếu trời không có tuyết rơi nhiều, họ sẽ bị trễ cuộc họp, sai nghĩa.
C. But for the heavy snow, they wouldn’t have been late for the meeting. → Nếu không phải vì tuyết lớn, họ sẽ không bị trễ cuộc họp.
D. If it didn’t snow heavily, they wouldn’t be late for the meeting. → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3. Câu trên đang ở dạng điều kiện loại 2. => Loại.

Question 14: He was successful in his career thanks to his parents’ support.

  1. Had it not been for his parents’ support, he wouldn’t be successful in his career.

  2. If his parents hadn’t supported him, he wouldn’t have been successful in his career.

  3. But for his parents’ support, he wouldn’t be successful in his career.

  4. Without his parents’ support, he would have been successful in his career.

Đáp án B

Căn cứ vào câu điều kiện loại 3 ( nói về điều kiện không có thật trong quá khứ).

– Trong câu trên động từ chia ở thì quá khứ đơn. => Câu này là câu điều kiện loại 3. 

* Xét các đáp án:

  1. Loại A, vì: sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3. Mệnh đề chính của câu trên ở dạng “would + V(nguyên mẫu)”. 

  2. Nếu không có sự ủng hộ của bố mẹ, anh ấy đã không thành công trong sự nghiệp của mình. , vì hợp nghĩa & đúng cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3:

– If + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/ could + have + Vpp.

  1. Loại C, vì “But for + Danh từ/ Cụm danh từ”, S + would/ could + have + Vpp. Mệnh đề chính của câu trên ở dạng “would + V(nguyên mẫu)”. 

  2. Nếu không có sự ủng hộ của bố mẹ, anh ấy đã thành công trong sự nghiệp của mình. => Sai nghĩa. 

 

Question 15: They cancelled all the sporting events because of the heavy rain.

  1. Without the heavy rain, they wouldn’t cancel all the sporting events.

  2. If it hadn’t rained heavily, they would have cancelled all the sporting events.

  3. If it didn’t rain heavily, they wouldn’t cancel all the sporting events.

  4. Had it not rained heavily, they wouldn’t have cancelled all the sporting events.

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Họ đã hủy tất cả các sự kiện thể thao vì mưa lớn.
Xét các đáp án:
A. Without the heavy rain, they wouldn’t cancel all the sporting events → Sai vì đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3. 
B. If it hadn’t rained heavily, they would have cancelled all the sporting events. → Nếu trời không mưa to, họ sẽ hủy tất cả các sự kiện thể thao. (sai nghĩa)
C. If it didn’t rain heavily, they wouldn’t cancel all the sporting events. → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3.
D. Had it not rained heavily, they wouldn’t have cancelled all the sporting events. (Đúng)

→ Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: Had + S + (not) + Vp2, S + would/could + have + Vp2

Question 16: Without my tutor’s help, I couldn’t have made such a good speech.

  1. Had my tutor not helped me, I couldn’t make such a good speech.

  2. If my tutor didn’t help me, I couldn’t make such a good speech.

  3. If it hadn’t been for my tutor’s help, I couldn’t have made such a good speech.

  4. If my tutor hadn’t helped me, I could have made such a good speech.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không có sự giúp đỡ của gia sư của tôi, tôi đã không thể viết được một bài phát biểu hay như vậy.
Xét các đáp án:
A. Had my tutor not helped me, I couldn’t make such a good speech → Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: Had + S + (not) + V3/Ved, S + Would have + V3/Ved. (dùng sai cấu trúc)

  1. If my tutor didn’t help me, I couldn’t make such a good speech. → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3.( dùng sai loại điều kiện)

  2. If it hadn’t been for my tutor’s help, I couldn’t have made such a good speech. → Cấu trúc điều kiện loại 3 với if hadn’t been for + N dùng để miêu tả 1 sự việc này phụ thuộc vào sự việc kia.

  3. If my tutor hadn’t helped me, I could have made such a good speech → Nếu gia sư của tôi đã không giúp tôi, tôi có thể đã có một bài phát biểu hay. (sai nghĩa)

Question 17: He didn’t take his father’s advice. That’s why he is out of work now.

  1. If he took his father’s advice, he would not be out of work now.

  2. If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not have been out of work now.

  3. If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not be out of work now.

  4. If he takes his father’s advice, he will not be out of work now.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy đã không nhận lời khuyên của cha mình. Đó là lý do tại sao anh ấy đã nghỉ việc bây giờ.
Xét các đáp án:
A. If he took his father’s advice, he would not be out of work now→ Câu điều kiện diễn tả một sự việc đã xảy ra hay không xảy ra trong quá khứ nhưng kết quả còn lưu đến hiện tại là câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1.
B. If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not have been out of work now. → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1.
C. If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not be out of work now. → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1: If + S + V (quá khứ phân từ), S + would(n’t) + V (hiện tại).
D. If he takes his father’s advice, he will not be out of work now. → Câu điều kiện diễn tả một sự việc đã xảy ra hay không xảy ra trong quá khứ nhưng kết quả còn lưu đến hiện tại là câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp loại 1.

Question 18: I didn’t speak to Anita because I didn’t see her.

  1. If I saw Anita, I would speak to her.

  2. If I had seen Anita, I would have spoken to her.

  3. Although I spoke to Anita, I didn’t see her.

  4. I saw Anita so that I could speak to her.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi đã không nói chuyện với Anita vì tôi đã không gặp cô ấy.
Xét các đáp án:
A. If I saw Anita, I would speak to her. → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3.
B. If I had seen Anita, I would have spoken to her. → Nếu tôi đã thấy Anita, tôi đã nói chuyện với cô ấy.
C. Although I spoke to Anita, I didn’t see her. → Mặc dù tôi đã nói chuyện với Anita, tôi đã không gặp cô ấy,.sai nghĩa.
D. I saw Anita so that I could speak to her. → Tôi thấy Anita để tôi có thể nói chuyện với cô ấy, sai nghĩa.

Question 19: Unless I had seen him doing it, I wouldn’t have accused him.

  1. I could accuse him because I saw him doing it.

  2. I didn’t see him doing it, so I couldn’t accuse him.

  3. I accused him, but I didn’t see him doing it.

  4. He was accused though I didn’t see him doing it.

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi không thấy anh ta làm việc đó, tôi sẽ không buộc tội anh ta.
Xét các đáp án:
A. I could accuse him because I saw him doing it. → Tôi có thể buộc tội anh ấy vì tôi thấy anh ấy làm điều đó.
B. I didn’t see him doing it, so I couldn’t accuse him. → Tôi không thấy anh ấy làm việc đó, vì vậy tôi không thể buộc tội anh ấy. => sai nghĩa
C. I accused him, but I didn’t see him doing it. → Tôi đã buộc tội anh ta, nhưng tôi đã không thấy anh ta làm điều đó. => sai nghĩa.
D. He was accused though I didn’t see him doing it.→ Anh ta bị buộc tội mặc dù tôi không thấy anh ta làm việc đó. => sai nghĩa.

Question 20: If you had arrived, you would have had the chance of meeting the chairman.

  1. You hadn’t arrived so you hadn’t had the chance of meeting the chairman.

  2. You didn’t have the chance of meeting the chairman because you didn’t arrive.

  3. If you arrived, you would the chance of meeting the chairman.

  4. You don’t arrive so you don’t have the chance of meeting the chairman.

Đáp án B

* Xét các đáp án:

  1. Loại vì: câu trên ở quá khứ hoàn thành. => Không chuyển về câu điều kiện loại 3 như câu gốc.

  2. Bạn đã không có cơ hội gặp chủ tịch bởi vì bạn đã không đến. => Hợp nghĩa.

  3. Loại vì: câu gốc là câu điều kiện loại 3, không thể chuyển thành loại 2. 

  4. Loại vì: câu này ở hiện tại. Khi chuyển về câu điều kiện, sẽ chuyển sang câu điều kiện loại 2.

=> Không đúng với câu gốc.

Tạm dịch: Nếu như bạn đến thì bạn sẽ đã có cơ hội gặp ngài chủ tịch rồi.

 

Question 21: Get in touch with me as soon as possible if you change your mind about the trip.

  1. Should you change your mind about the trip, contact me as soon as possible.

  2. If you changed your mind about the trip, get in touch with me as soon as possible.

  3. You would call me whether you changed your mind about the trip.

  4. Having changed your mind about the trip, you should get in touch with me soon.

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Hãy liên lạc với tôi càng sớm càng tốt nếu bạn đổi ý về chuyến đi.
Xét các đáp án:
A. Should you change your mind about the trip, contact me as soon as possible. 

→ Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 1: Should + S + (not) + Vo, S + Will +Vo.
B. If you changed your mind about the trip, get in touch with me as soon as possible. → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1.
C. You would call me whether you changed your mind about the trip. → Bạn sẽ gọi cho tôi nếu bạn thay đổi suy nghĩ về chuyến đi, sai nghĩa.
D. Having changed your mind about the trip, you should get in touch with me soon.

→ Đã thay đổi suy nghĩ về chuyến đi, bạn nên liên lạc với tôi sớm. => Sai nghĩa. 

Question 22: If it hadn’t been for the goalkeeper, our team would have lost.

  1. Our team didn’t lose the game thanks to the goalkeeper.

  2. Our team lost the match because of the goalkeeper.

  3. Without the goalkeeper, our team could have won.

  4. If the goalkeeper didn’t play well, our team would have lost.

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không có thủ môn, đội của chúng tôi đã thua.
Xét các đáp án:
A. Our team didn’t lose the game thanks to the goalkeeper. → Đội của chúng tôi đã không thua trận đấu nhờ thủ môn.
B. Our team lost the match because of the goalkeeper. → Đội chúng tôi thua trận vì thủ môn, sai nghĩa.
C. Without the goalkeeper, our team could have won. → Không có thủ môn, đội của chúng tôi có thể giành chiến thắng, sai nghĩa.
D. If the goalkeeper didn’t play well, our team would have lost. → Nếu thủ môn không chơi tốt, đội của chúng tôi đã có thể thua. => Câu gốc là điều kiện loại 3 nên câu viết lại không thể đưa về loại 2 được. 

Question 23: I didn’t know you were coming, so I didn’t wait for you.

  1. If I had known you were coming, I would wait for you.

  2. I would have waited for you if I knew you were coming.

  3. Had I known you were coming, I would have waited for you.

  4. If you had known you had been coming, I would have waited for you.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi không biết bạn đang đến, vì vậy tôi đã không chờ bạn.
Xét các đáp án:
A. If I had known you were coming, I would wait for you. → Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3.
B. I would have waited for you if I knew you were coming. → Sai cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3.
C. Had I known you were coming, I would have waited for you. → Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: Had + S + (not) + V3/Ved, S + Would have + V3/Ved.
D. If you had known you had been coming, I would have waited for you.→ Nếu bạn biết bạn đã đến, tôi sẽ đợi bạn, vô nghĩa.

Question 24: My friends rang me at the office because they didn’t know that I was away.

  1. If my friends rang me at the office, they knew that I was away.

  2. My friends didn’t ring me because they knew that I was away.

  3. Had my friends known that I was away, they wouldn’t have rung me at the office.

  4. Were my friends not to ring me, they knew that I was away.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Bạn tôi gọi cho tôi tại văn phòng vì họ không biết rằng tôi đi vắng.
Xét các đáp án:
A. If my friends rang me at the office, they knew that I was away.→ Nếu bạn bè gọi cho tôi tại văn phòng, họ biết rằng tôi đi vắng, sai nghĩa.
B. My friends didn’t ring me because they knew that I was away. → Bạn bè tôi đã không gọi cho tôi vì họ biết rằng tôi đi vắng, sai nghĩa.
C. Had my friends known that I was away, they wouldn’t have rung me at the office. → Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: Had + S + (not) + V3/Ved, S + Would have + V3/Ved
D. Were my friends not to ring me, they knew that I was away. → Đây là tình huống trái thực tế trong quá khứ, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 3

Question 25: Please let me know if you wish to keep the books any longer.

  1. If you should wish to keep the books any longer, please let me know.

  2. Should you wish to keep the books any longer, please let me know.

  3. Should you wish keep the books any longer, please let me know.

  4. Wish you to keep the books any longer, please let me know.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Xin vui lòng cho tôi biết nếu bạn muốn giữ những cuốn sách lâu hơn.
Xét các đáp án:
A. If you should wish to keep the books any longer, please let me know. → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1
B. Should you wish to keep the books any longer, please let me know. → Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 1: Should + S + (not) + Vo, S + Will +Vo.
C. Should you wish keep the books any longer, please let me know. → wish to: ước làm gì.
D. Wish you to keep the books any longer, please let me know.→ Không sử dụng cấu trúc wish you to.

Question 26: It’s my opinion that you should take more exercises.

  1. If I were you, you would take more exercises.

  2. If I were you, I would take more exercises.

  3. Had I been you, I would take more exercises.

  4. If I were you, I will take more exercises.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Theo ý kiến của tôi, bạn nên tập thể dục nhiều hơn.
Xét các đáp án:
A. If I were you, you would take more exercises. → Nếu tôi là bạn, bạn sẽ có nhiều bài tập hơn, sai nghĩa.
B. If I were you, I would take more exercises. → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu).
C. Had I been you, I would take more exercises. → Đây là tình huống giả định, không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại, không có thực ở hiện tại, nên ta dùng câu điều kiện loại 2.
D. If I were you, I will take more exercises. → Sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2.

Question 27: Had the advertisement for our product been better, more people would have bought it.

  1. Not many people bought our product because it was so bad.

  2. Our product was of better quality so that more people would buy it.

  3. Fewer people bought our product due to its bad quality.

  4. Since our advertisement for our product was so bad, fewer people bought it.

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu quảng cáo cho sản phẩm của chúng tôi tốt hơn, nhiều người sẽ mua nó hơn.
Xét các đáp án:
A. Not many people bought our product because it was so bad. → Không nhiều người mua sản phẩm của chúng tôi vì nó rất tệ, sai nghĩa.
B. Our product was of better quality so that more people would buy it. → Sản phẩm của chúng tôi có chất lượng tốt hơn để nhiều người mua nó hơn, sai nghĩa.
C. Fewer people bought our product due to its bad quality. → Ít người mua sản phẩm của chúng tôi do chất lượng kém, sai nghĩa.
D. Since our advertisement for our product was so bad, fewer people bought it. → Vì quảng cáo cho sản phẩm của chúng tôi rất tệ, nên ít người mua nó hơn.

Question 28: If it hadn’t been for his carelessness, we would have finished the work.

  1. He was careless because he hadn’t finished the work.

  2. If he was careful, we would finish the work.

  3. If he had been more careful, we would have completed the work.

  4. Because he wasn’t careless, we didn’t finish the work.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không phải vì sự bất cẩn của anh ta, chúng tôi đã hoàn thành công việc.
Xét các đáp án:
A. He was careless because he hadn’t finished the work. → Anh ấy đã bất cẩn vì chưa hoàn thành công việc, vô nghĩa.
B. If he was careful, we would finish the work. → Trong câu điều kiện loại 2, ở mệnh đề “If” riêng động từ “to be” thì dùng “were” cho tất cả các ngôi.
C. If he had been more careful, we would have completed the work. → Nếu anh ấy đã cẩn thận hơn, chúng tôi đã hoàn thành công việc.
D. Because he wasn’t careless, we didn’t finish the work. → Vì anh ấy không bất cẩn, chúng tôi đã không hoàn thành công việc, vô nghĩa.

Question 29: This conference wouldn’t have been possible without your organization.

  1. Had you not organized this conference, it wouldn’t be possible.

  2. Your organization made it possible for this conference to take place.

  3. But for your organization, this conference would have been possible.

  4. If you didn’t organize, this conference wouldn’t have taken place.

Đáp án B

Dịch: Hội thảo này sẽ là không thể nếu không có sự tổ chức của bạn. 

=> Câu này là điều kiện loại 3

  1. Điều kiện trộn => sai

  2. Sự tổ chức của bạn làm cho hội thảo có thể diễn ra. 

  3. Nếu không có sự tổ chức của bạn, hội thảo này sẽ là có thể. => sai nghĩa 

  4. Điều kiện loại 2 => sai

 

Question 30: She is so busy that she can’t come to the party.

  1. If she were not so busy, she must come to the party.

  2. If she were not so busy, she need to come to the party.

  3. If she were not so busy, she could come to the party.

  4. If she were not so busy, she should come to the party.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Cô ấy bận đến nỗi không thể đến bữa tiệc.
Xét các đáp án:
A. If she were not so busy, she must come to the party. → Nếu cô ấy không quá bận rộn, cô ấy phải đến bữa tiệc. => Sai nghĩa. 
B. If she were not so busy, she need to come to the party. → Nếu cô ấy không quá bận rộn, cô ấy cần phải đến bữa tiệc. => Sai nghĩa. 
C. If she were not so busy, she could come to the party. → Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu)
D. If she were not so busy, she should come to the party. → Nếu cô ấy không quá bận rộn, cô ấy nên đến bữa tiệc.  => Sai nghĩa. 

Exercise 8: Rewrite the following sentences using the conditional sentences

 

Question 1: Keep silent or you’ll wake the baby up.
→ If …………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Khẽ thôi hoặc là cậu sẽ đánh thức em bé dậy đó.
=> Căn cứ vào “will” => câu điều kiện loại 1
Công thức của điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V (hiện tại), S + will/can/may… + V(bare)
Đáp án:
↳ If you don’t keep silent, you’ll wake the baby up.

 

Question 2: Stop talking or you won’t understand the lesson.
→ If ………………………………………..……………………………

Tạm dịch: Đừng nói chuyện nữa hoặc là bạn sẽ không hiểu bài đâu.
=> Căn cứ vào “won’t” => câu điều kiện loại 1
Công thức của điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V (hiện tại), S + will/can/may… + V(bare)
Đáp án:
↳ If you don’t stop talking, you won’t understand the lesson.

Hoặc:

If you stop talking, you will understand the lesson.

 

Question 3: I don’t know her number, so I don’t ring her up.
→ If ………………………………………..….………………………

Tạm dịch: Tôi không có số của cô ấy nên tôi không thể gọi cho cô ấy.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “so” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề trước “so”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề trước “so” là “don’t know” – hiện tại đơn => điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2:
If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + V(bare)
– Thể của các mệnh đề trong câu điều kiện phải ngược với thể của các mệnh đề tương ứng trong câu tình huống.
=> Đáp án:
↳ If I knew her number, I would ring her up.

 

Question 4: Peter is fat because he eats so many chips.
→………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Peter rất béo bởi vì anh ấy ăn rất nhiều khoai tây chiên.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “because” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề “because”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề “because” là “eats” – hiện tại đơn => điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2:
If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + V(bare)
– Thể của các mệnh đề trong câu điều kiện phải ngược với thể của các mệnh đề tương ứng trong câu tình huống.
=> Đáp án:
↳ If he didn’t eat so many chips, he wouldn’t be fat.

 

Question 5: If you do not like this one, I’ll change you another.
→ Unless……………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn không thích cái này thì tôi sẽ đổi cho bạn cái khác.
Ta có: Unless + clause (bắt buộc phải ở dạng khẳng định) = If + clause (phủ định)
=> Đáp án:
↳ Unless you like this one, I’ll change you another.

 

Question 6: If she does not hurry, she’ll be late
→ Unless ……………………………………

Tạm dịch: Nếu cô ấy không nhanh lên, cô ấy sẽ bị trễ.
Ta có: Unless + clause (bắt buộc phải ở dạng khẳng định) = If + clause (phủ định)
=> Đáp án:
↳ Unless she hurries, she’ll be late.

 

Question 7: He can’t go out because he has to study for his exam.
→ If……………………………………………….

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy không thể đi ra ngoài bởi vì anh ấy phải học bài cho bài kiểm tra của mình.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “because” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề “because”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề “because” là “has to study” – hiện tại đơn => điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2:
If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + V(bare)
– Thể của các mệnh đề trong câu điều kiện phải ngược với thể của các mệnh đề tương ứng trong câu tình huống.
=> Đáp án:
↳ If he didn’t have to study for his exam, he could go out.

 

Question 8: She is lazy so she can’t pass the exam.
→ If…………………………………………………….

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy rất lười biếng nên cô ấy không thể vượt qua kỳ thi đó.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “so” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề trước “so”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề trước “so” là “is” – hiện tại đơn => điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2:
If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + V(bare)

– Thể của các mệnh đề trong câu điều kiện phải ngược với thể của các mệnh đề tương ứng trong câu tình huống.
=> Đáp án:
↳ If she weren’t lazy, she could pass the exam.

 

Question 9: He will pay me tonight; I will have enough money to buy a car.
→ If………………………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy sẽ trả tiền cho tôi tối nay, tôi sẽ có đủ tiền để mua một chiếc xe ô tô.
=> Căn cứ vào “will” => câu điều kiện loại 1
Công thức của điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V (hiện tại), S + will/can/may… + V(bare)
=> Đáp án:
↳ If he pays me tonight, I will have enough money to buy a car.

 

Question 10: He smokes too much; that’s why he can’t get rid of his cough.
→ If…………………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy hút rất nhiều thuốc lá; đó là lí do tại sao anh ấy không thể loại bỏ cơn ho của mình.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “that’s why” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề trước “that’s why”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề trước “that’s why” là “smokes” – hiện tại đơn => điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2:
If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + V(bare)
– Thể của các mệnh đề trong câu điều kiện phải ngược với thể của các mệnh đề tương ứng trong câu tình huống.
=> Đáp án:
↳ If he didn’t smoke too much, he could get rid of his cough.

 

Question 11: She is very shy, so she doesn’t enjoy the party.
→ If……………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy rất xấu hổ, nên cô ấy không tham gia bữa tiệc.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “so” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề trước “so”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề trước “so” là “is” – hiện tại đơn => điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2:
If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + V(bare)
– Thể của các mệnh đề trong câu điều kiện phải ngược với thể của các mệnh đề tương ứng trong câu tình huống.
=> Đáp án:
↳ If she weren’t very shy, she would enjoy the party.

 

Question 12: I will get a work permit. I will stay for another month.
→ If……………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ lấy giấy phép lao động. Tôi sẽ ở lại khoảng một tháng nữa.
=> Căn cứ vào “will” => câu điều kiện loại 1
Công thức của điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V (hiện tại), S + will/can/may… + V(bare)
=> Đáp án:
↳ If I don’t get a work permit, I won’t stay for another month.

Hoặc: If I get a work permit, I will stay for another month 

Cụm từ cần lưu ý:
Work permit: giấy phép lao động

 

Question 13: He doesn’t take any exercises. He is so unhealthy
→ If……………………………………………….

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy không tập thể dục. Anh ấy rất ốm yếu.
=> Căn cứ vào “doesn’t” – hiện tại đơn => điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2:
If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + V(bare)
=> Đáp án:
↳ If he took some exercises, he would be healthy.

 

Question 14: Study hard or you won’t pass the exam.
→ If……………………………………………….

Tạm dịch: Học hành chăm chỉ hoặc bạn sẽ không vượt qua kỳ thi đó.
=> Căn cứ vào “won’t” => câu điều kiện loại 1
Công thức của điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V (hiện tại), S + will/can/may… + V(bare)
=> Đáp án:
↳ If you don’t study hard, you won’t pass the exam.

 

Question 15: Don’t be impatient or you will make mistakes.
→ If…………………………………………….

Tạm dịch: Đừng mất kiên nhẫn thế hoặc bạn sẽ mắc lỗi đó.
=> Căn cứ vào “will” => câu điều kiện loại 1
Công thức của điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V (hiện tại), S + will/can/may… + V(bare)
=> Đáp án:
↳ If you are impatient, you will make mistakes.
Cụm từ cần lưu ý:
Make mistake: mắc sai lầm, mắc lỗi

 

Question 16: I didn’t see the film last night, so I can’t tell you now.
→ If I…………..…………………………………….

Tạm dịch: Tôi không xem bộ phim đó tối hôm qua, nên tôi không thể kể cho bạn nghe bây giờ.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “so” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề trước “so”.
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2:
If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + V(bare)
Công thức của điều kiện loại 3:
If + S + V (quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have V(pp/ed)

=> Căn cứ vào “last night” và “now” => câu điều kiện trộn (giữa loại 3 và loại 2)
=> Đáp án:
↳ If I had seen the film last night, I could tell you now.

 

Question 17: I only come if they invite me.
→ Unless……………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Tôi chỉ đến nếu họ mời tôi.
Ta có: Unless + clause (bắt buộc phải ở dạng khẳng định) = If + clause (phủ định)
=> Đáp án:
↳ Unless they invite me, I won’t come.

 

Question 18: He didn’t revise all his lessons, so he failed the exam.
→ Had ……………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã không ôn tập lại bài học của mình, nên anh ấy đã trượt kỳ thi.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “so” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề trước “so”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề trước “so” là “didn’t” – quá khứ đơn => điều kiện loại 3.
Công thức của điều kiện loại 3:
If + S + V (quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have V(pp/ed). 

=> Cấu trúc đảo ngữ: Had + S + (not)+ Vpp, S + would/ could + have + Vpp. 
=> Đáp án:
↳ Had he revised all his lessons, he wouldn’t have failed the exam.

 

Question 19: Leave me alone or I’ll call the police.
→ Unless…………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Để tôi yên hoặc là tôi sẽ gọi cảnh sát đó.
=> Căn cứ vào “will” => câu điều kiện loại 1
– Công thức của điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V (hiện tại), S + will/can/may… + V(bare)

– Công thức: Unless = if …not
=> Đáp án:
↳ Unless you leave me alone, I’ll call the police.

 

Question 20: If you arrive at the office earlier than I do, please turn on the air-conditioner.
→ Should………………………………………………….

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn đến văn phòng sớm hơn tôi, làm ơn hãy bật máy điều hòa lên.
=> Đây là câu điều kiện loại 1
Dạng đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 1:
Should + S + (not) V (bare), S + will/can/may… + V(bare)
=> Đáp án:
↳ Should you arrive at the office earlier than I do, please turn on the air-conditioner.

 

Question 21: The children don’t go to school in the snowy weather.
→ If it ……………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Những đứa trẻ không đi học khi trời có tuyết.
=> Căn cứ vào “don’t” – hiện tại đơn => câu điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could/might… + V(bare). 
=> Đáp án:
↳ If it weren’t snowy, the children would go to school.

 

Question 22: He died so young; otherwise, he would be a famous musician by now.
→ Had ……………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy chết khi còn rất trẻ; nếu không thì, bây giờ anh ấy đã trở thành một nhạc sĩ nổi tiếng.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “otherwise” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề trước “otherwise”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề trước “otherwise” là “died” – quá khứ đơn => điều kiện loại 3
Công thức của điều kiện loại 3:
If + S + V (quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have V(pp/ed)
Đảo ngữ loại 3: Had + S +(not) V(pp/ed), S + would/could + have V(pp/ed)
– Căn cứ vào “by now” => câu điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could/might… + V(bare)
=> Đây là một câu điều kiện trộn.
=> Đáp án:
↳ Had he not died so young, he would be a famous musician by now.

 

Question 23: You must tell me the whole truth or I won’t help you.
→ Unless…………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Bạn phải kể cho tôi toàn bộ sự thật hoặc là tôi sẽ không giúp bạn.
Ta có: Unless + clause (bắt buộc phải ở dạng khẳng định) = If + clause (phủ định)
=> Đáp án:
↳ Unless you tell me the whole truth, I won’t help you.

 

Question 24: The car breaks down so often because you don’t take good care of it.
→ Were you…………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Chiếc xe ô tô này rất hay bị hỏng bởi vì bạn không bảo dưỡng nó tốt.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “because” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề sau “because”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề “because” là “don’t” – hiện tại đơn => điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2:
If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + V(bare)
Đảo ngữ loại 2: Were + S + to V, S + would/could + V(bare). 
– Thể của các mệnh đề trong câu điều kiện phải ngược với thể của các mệnh đề tương ứng trong câu tình huống.
=> Đáp án:
↳ Were you to take good care of the car, it wouldn’t break down so often.
Cụm từ cần lưu ý:
take (good) care of: chăm sóc, bảo dưỡng.

 

Question 25: He is very bad-tempered, that’s why his wife left him soon after marriage.
→ If he……………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy rất gắt gỏng, đó là lý do tại sao vợ anh ta đã bỏ anh ta ngay sau khi kết hôn.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “that’s why” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề trước “that’s why”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề trước “that’s why” là “is” – hiện tại đơn => điều kiện loại 2

– Động từ trọng mệnh đề sau "that’s why" là "left" – quá khứ đơn => điều kiện loại 3
=> Công thức của điều kiện trộn:
If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + have + V(P2)
– Thể của các mệnh đề trong câu điều kiện phải ngược với thể của các mệnh đề tương ứng trong câu tình huống.
=> Đáp án:
↳ If he weren’t bad-tempered, his wife wouldn’t have left him soon after marriage.

 

Question 26: Don’t tell lies to your boss or you’ll be fired at once.
→ Should…………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Đừng nói dối sếp của bạn hoặc là bạn sẽ bị đuổi việc ngay lập tức đó.

=> Căn cứ vào “will” => câu điều kiện loại 1
Công thức của điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V (hiện tại), S + will/can/may… + V(bare).
Đảo ngữ loại 1: Should + S + (not) V (bare), S + will/can/may… + V(bare).
Đáp án:
↳ Should you tell lies to your boss, you’ll be fired at once.

 

Question 27: She got married at such an early age. otherwise, she would be at university now.
→ Had ………………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã kết hôn ở độ tuổi còn rất trẻ. Nếu không thì, bây giờ cô ấy đang học đại học.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “otherwise” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề trước “otherwise”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề trước “otherwise” là “got” – quá khứ đơn => điều kiện loại 3
Công thức của điều kiện loại 3:
If + S + V (quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have V(pp/ed)
Đảo ngữ loại 3: Had + S + (not) V(pp/ed), S + would/could + have V(pp/ed)
– Căn cứ vào “now” => câu điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could/might… + V(bare)
Đây là một câu điều kiện trộn.
=> Đáp án:
↳ Had she not got married at such an early age, she would be at university now.

*Note: Get married (a): kết hôn

 

Question 28: She can’t be employed because she doesn’t have a college degree.
→ Were ……………………………………………………..

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy không thể có việc làm bởi vì cô ấy không có bằng đại học.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “because” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề sau “because”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề “because” là “doesn’t” – hiện tại đơn => điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2:
If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + V(bare)

Đảo ngữ loại 2: Were + S + (to – V), S + would/could + V(bare)

– Thể của các mệnh đề trong câu điều kiện phải ngược với thể của các mệnh đề tương ứng trong câu tình huống.
=> Đáp án:
↳ Were she to have a college degree, she could be employed.

 

Question 29: I don’t have enough money. I can’t go on a long holiday this year.
→ Were ……………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Tôi không có đủ tiền. Tôi không thể đi du lịch dài ngày trong năm nay.
=> Căn cứ vào “don’t” – hiện tại đơn => câu điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could/might… + V(bare)
Đảo ngữ loại 2: Were + S + to – V, S + would/could + V(bare)
Đáp án:
↳ Were I to have enough money, I could go on a long holiday this year.

 

Question 30: He was tired. He made a mistake.
→ Had …………………………………………………….

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy cảm thấy mệt. Anh ấy đã mắc sai lầm. 

=> Căn cứ vào “was” – quá khứ đơn => câu điều kiện loại 3
Công thức của điều kiện loại 3:
                               If + S + V (quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have + V(p2)
Đảo ngữ loại 3:        Had + S + (not) + V(2), S + would/could + (not) + have + V(2)

Đáp án:
↳ Had he not been tired, he wouldn’t have made a mistake.
Cụm từ cần lưu ý:
Make a mistake: mắc lỗi, mắc sai lầm

 

Question 31: We won’t go out unless it stops raining.
→ If ……………………………………………………………..

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi sẽ không đi ra ngoài trừ khi trời ngừng mưa.
Ta có: Unless + clause (bắt buộc phải ở dạng khẳng định) = If + clause (phủ định)
=> Đáp án:
↳ If it doesn’t stop raining, we won’t go out.

 

Question 32: I will call the police if you don’t give back my bicycle.
→ Unless ………………………………………………….

Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ gọi cho cảnh sát nếu bạn không trả lại chiếc xe đạp cho tôi.
Ta có: Unless + clause (bắt buộc phải ở dạng khẳng định) = If + clause (phủ định)
=> Đáp án:
↳ Unless you give back my bicycle, I will call the police.

 

Question 33: He is very slow, so we won’t give him such an important task.
→ If ………………………………………………………………………..

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy rất chậm chạp, nên chúng tôi sẽ không giao cho anh ấy những công việc quan trọng.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “so” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề trước “so”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề trước “so” là “is” – hiện tại đơn => điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2:
If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + V(bare)
– Thể của các mệnh đề trong câu điều kiện phải ngược với thể của các mệnh đề tương ứng trong câu tình huống.
=> Đáp án:
↳ If he weren’t very slow, we would give him such an important task.

 

Question 34: He didn’t look a lot better because he didn’t shave more often.
→ …………………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy trông không khá hơn vì anh ấy không cạo râu thường xuyên.
Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “because” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề sau “because”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề “because” là “didn’t shave” – quá khứ đơn => điều kiện loại 3
Công thức của điều kiện loại 3:
If + S + V (quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have + V(pp/ed)

– Thể của các mệnh đề trong câu điều kiện phải ngược với thể của các mệnh đề tương ứng trong câu tình huống.
=> Đáp án:
↳ If he had shaved more often, he would have looked a lot better.

 

Question 35: City life isn’t enjoyable because everything is very expensive.
→ Were ……………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Cuộc sống thành phố không thú vị bởi vì mọi thứ quá đắt đỏ.

Quy tắc:
– Hai mệnh đề liên kết bằng liên từ “because” nên ta viết câu điều kiện bằng mệnh đề sau “because”.
– Động từ trong mệnh đề “because” là “is” – hiện tại đơn => điều kiện loại 2
Công thức của điều kiện loại 2:
                                    If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would/could + V(bare)
Đảo ngữ loại 2:           Were + S + (not) to – V, S + would/could + V(bare)
– Thể của các mệnh đề trong câu điều kiện phải ngược với thể của các mệnh đề tương ứng trong câu tình huống.
=> Đáp án:
↳ Were everything not very expensive, city life would be enjoyable.

 

Question 36: The thief left his gloves at the scene. He was arrested.
→ If ………………………………………………………

Tạm dịch: Tên trộm đã bỏ lại găng tay của anh ta ở hiện trường. Anh ta đã bị bắt.
=> Căn cứ vào “left” => câu điều kiện loại 3
Công thức của điều kiện loại 3:
If + S + V (quá khứ hoàn thành), S + would/could + have V(pp/ed). 
=> Đáp án:
↳ If the thief hadn’t left his gloves at the scene, he wouldn’t have been arrested.