Dreamcatcher Company

Dreamcatcher Company

  • 2019–present

  • 2012–2019

  • 2009–2012

2012–2019

2009–2012

Names

Other name(s)

Happyface Entertainment (2009–2019)
Pungnyeon Entertainment (2008–2009)

General information

Type

Private

Founded

August 15, 2008

Founder(s)

Lee Joo Won

Location

Seoul, South Korea

Key people

Lee Joo Won (CEO)

Subsidiaries

HF Music Company

D1CE Entertainment

Distributor(s)

Genie Music
Website

Website
Dreamcatcher Company (드림캐쳐 컴퍼니) is a South Korean record label and entertainment agency.

History

Founded in 2008 by Lee Joo Won[1] the company was originally known as Pungnyeon Entertainment (풍년 엔터테인먼트) before changing its name to Happyface Entertainment (해피페이스 엔터테인먼트) on January 23, 2009. [2] On May 4, 2011, the company merged with YWHO Enterprise.[3]

On February 13, 2019, it was revealed by JiU during Dreamcatcher's showcase for The End of Nightmare that the company had changed their name to Dreamcatcher Company to show support for their group.[4] Their new name was registered and legally changed on February 15, 2019.[5]

Subsidiaries

  • D1CE Entertainment

  • HF Music Company

Artists

Groups

Actors and actresses

  • Lee Seung Ho

Producers

  • Nu;face

Former artists

Groups

Soloists

  • Kim Young Jae

    (2008-2014)

  • MIIII

    (2011-2017)

  • Ben (2011-2017)
  • Nassun (2008-201?)
  • Nam Hyun Joon

  • Park Aeri

Actors and actresses

  • Yeon Mi-ju (2014-?)
  • Kim Ji-sung

Producers

References